English (Computers and Calculators; Electronics)
operator console [correct, standardized]; console [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CONS [correct]; CONS; control console [correct]; operator control console [correct]; control desk [correct]; system console
DEF: A functional unit containing devices that are used by an operator to control a computer and to communicate with the computer.
OBS: console; operator console: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
OBS: console: term officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Électronique)
pupitre de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pupitre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; console [correct, feminine noun]; console d'exploitation [feminine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle contenant les dispositifs qui permettent à un opérateur de diriger le fonctionnement d'un ordinateur et de communiquer avec lui.
OBS: pupitre de commande : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
OBS: pupitre : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
PHR: Console d'exploitation tactique.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Electrónica)
consola [correct, feminine noun]; pupitre de instrucciones [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; pupitre de mando [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; consola de mando [correct, feminine noun]; consola de sistema [correct, feminine noun]; pupitre de sistema [correct, masculine noun]; pupitre [masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal del ordenador que permite la comunicación del operador con el sistema informático y viceversa.
OBS: consola: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.