English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
control console [correct]
DEF: Frame containing control buttons, switches, levers, etc. and necessary instrumentation, usually in the form of a desk with a vertical rear panel for gauges.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pupitre de commande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâti contenant ou supportant boutons de commande, contacts, leviers, etc., ainsi que les instruments nécessaires. Ce bâti a habituellement la forme d'une table munie d'un panneau arrière vertical supportant les appareils de mesure.