English (Social Problems)
disempowered [correct, adjective]
CONT: When we use the term "disempowered" to describe someone, it usually means they have lost their agency or capacity to act in a way that enables them to live in a hopeful, meaningful and future-focussed way.
CONT: MCP [managed care program] users felt disempowered by an initial lack of providers, difficulty with transportation to appointments, and challenges obtaining adequate medication. They felt empowered by having a choice of providers, good quality of transportation services and clear communication from providers and managed care organizations.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
impuissant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui n'a pas la force physique ou morale, les moyens, le pouvoir pour agir.