English (Tort Law (common law))
voluntary conduct [correct]; wilful conduct [correct]; willful conduct [correct]
CONT: Intention should be distinguished from volition, even though courts sometimes use the terms intentional and voluntary interchangeably. The courts do not have to consider whether conduct is intentional unless there has been a voluntary act committed by the defendant. There can be no intentional conduct without volition, although there can certainly be voluntary conduct which is not intentional.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
action volontaire [correct, feminine noun]; conduite volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut distinguer l'intention de la volonté même si les tribunaux considèrent parfois les termes "intentionnellement" et volontairement" comme des synonymes. Les tribunaux n'ont pas à déterminer si un comportement est intentionnel à moins que le défendeur ait commis un acte volontaire. Il ne peut y avoir de conduite intentionnelle sans volonté, mais on peut certainement trouver des conduites volontaires qui ne sont pas intentionnelles.