English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
use [correct]; user [correct]
DEF: In law, as in ordinary language, "use" denotes the act of employing a thing : thus, to cultivate land, to read a book, to inhabit a house, is to use those things. In the case of corporeal things, use is one of the modes of exercising ownership. In the case of incorporeal things, use is a mode of acquiring and retaining certain rights.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1836).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Sens usuel en droit et dans le langage courant de l'utilisation d'une chose.
OBS: usage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).