English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
surrendered land [correct]
DEF: As defined in the Indian Act, means a reserve or part of a reserve or any interest therein, the legal title to which remains vested in Her Majesty, that has been released or surrendered by the band for whose use and benefit it was set apart.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
terre cédée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selon la définition de la Loi sur les Indiens, une réserve ou partie d'une réserve, ou tout intérêt y afférent, dont le titre légal demeure attribué à Sa Majesté et que la bande à l'usage et au profit de laquelle il avait été mis de côté abandonné ou cédé.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en transactions immobilières fournie par le ministère des Affaires indiennes.