English (Crop Protection)
photodynamic herbicide [correct]; laser herbicide [correct]
CONT: Not so long ago the use of beta-aminolevulinic acid(ALA) as a potential herbicide attracted considerable attention. The acid is present in every plant species and is used in the synthesis of chlorophyll and other compounds containing porphyrin. When used in combination with bipyridyls it causes massive accumulation of chlorophyll precursors which in adequate concentrations act as phytotoxin absorbing light and producing oxygen singlets(Duke and Lydon, 1987). As the presence of light is essential, the treatment is popularly termed as the "laser herbicide".
French (Protection des végétaux)
herbicide photodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herbicide qui inhibe la synthèse de la chlorophylle.
CONT: Début 1986, Constantin Rebeiz et son équipe de l'université de l'Illinois à Urbana, aux États-Unis, ont obtenu leurs premiers brevets pour des herbicides photodynamiques, encore appelés herbicides laser [...]