English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Police)
aid to the civil power [correct]; ACP [correct]; aid of the civil power [correct, officially approved]; ACP [correct, officially approved]; ACP; military aid to the civil power [correct]; aid-to-civil power
DEF: The calling out of military troops by the civil authorities to help maintain or restore public order.
CONT: [National Defence Act (NDA)] Section 275 states: "The Canadian Forces, any unit or other element thereof and any officer or non-commissioned member, with materiel, are liable to be called out for service in aid of the civil power in any case in which a riot or disturbance of the peace, beyond the powers of the civil authorities to suppress, prevent or deal with and requiring that service, occurs or is, in the opinion of an attorney general, considered as likely to occur."
OBS: In Canada, there is a distinction made between "aid to the civil power" and "assistance to civil authorities." The former expression refers to military aid provided to the provincial police forces to restore and maintain law and order. The latter encompasses all other forms of assistance the military gives to the civil community. Examples include search and rescue operations, counter-terrorism response, emergencies (natural and man-induced), fisheries and border protection, humanitarian assistance, counter-drug operations, arms smuggling, illegal immigrants, environmental surveillance and special events.
OBS: The expression "aid of the civil power" is used in some texts because it appears in the National Defence Act. Even after the 1985 revision of the Act, the use of the preposition "of" continues to be used, even though the more appropriate expression is "aid to the civil power. "
OBS: aid of the civil power; ACP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Police)
aide au pouvoir civil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aide aux pouvoirs civils [correct, feminine noun]; assistance au pouvoir civil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recours des autorités civiles aux militaires pour maintenir ou restaurer l'ordre public.
OBS: L'article 275 tiré de la [Loi sur la défense nationale (LDN)] dit : «Les Forces canadiennes, une unité ou un autre élément de celles-ci et tout officier ou militaire du rang, avec leur matériel, sont susceptibles d'être requis pour prêter main-forte au pouvoir civil en cas d'émeutes ou de troubles réels ou jugés imminents par un procureur général et nécessitant une telle intervention du fait de l'impuissance même des autorités civiles à les prévenir, réprimer ou maîtriser».
OBS: Au Canada, on fait la distinction entre «aide au pouvoir civil» et «assistance aux autorités civiles». La première expression signifie l'aide militaire donnée aux autorités policières provinciales pour maintenir ou rétablir l'ordre public. La deuxième fait référence à toute autre forme d'assistance militaire donnée à la communauté civile. Par exemple, les opérations de recherche et sauvetage, les interventions en cas d'actes terroristes, les urgences, l'aide humanitaire, la protection des pèches, de l'environnement et des frontières, la lutte contre le trafic des stupéfiants, les événements spéciaux, etc.
OBS: aide au pouvoir civil; ACP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.