English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management)
briefing memo [correct]
CONT: One of the responsibilities of staff members working in various levels of government is writing briefing memos for policy makers, who use the memos to educate themselves about issues and to guide them in forming protocols, procedures and laws. A briefing memo is a concise summary of an issue or case that presents a call for action to the reader. A successful memo persuades the reader to act by providing concrete evidence that is easy to understand and evaluate.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
note blanche [correct, feminine noun]; blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Note brève, d'une page le plus souvent, non signée, émanant généralement d'un service de renseignement et rédigée à l'attention de hauts responsables d'un gouvernement ou d'une administration.
OBS: note blanche; blanc : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 mai 2019.