English (Diplomacy)
service abroad [correct]
CONT: ... the Foreign Service Act of 1980 authorizes other U. S. [United States] government agencies to use the personnel system for positions that require service abroad.
French (Diplomatie)
service à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les modalités de calcul des émoluments des personnels de l'État et des établissements publics de l'État à caractère administratif en service à l'étranger.