English (Social Movements; Rights and Freedoms)
peaceful protest [correct]
DEF: [The] act of expressing disapproval through a statement or action without the use of violence.
OBS: This type of protest has been used to advocate for a number of different causes, including human rights issues, anti-war campaigns, and expressing disapproval of various political/governmental policy issues. Some general methods include boycotting certain products, participating in a march or a sit-in, displaying a particular symbol, and handing out flyers.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Droits et libertés)
protestation pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la période de transition entre la saison des pluies et la saison sèche de 1930, le Mahatma (Mohandas) Gandhi a mené une protestation pacifique contre la loi britannique imposant qu'aucun Indien ne puisse collecter ou vendre du sel dans le pays.