English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
conversion [correct]
DEF: The tortious deprivation of another's property without his authorization. "An act of wilful interference without lawful justification, with any chattel in a manner inconsistent with the right of another, whereby that other is deprived of the use and possession of it... "
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
détournement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: détournement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).