English (Corporate Security; Offences and crimes)
security incident investigation [correct]; investigation of security incidents [correct]
DEF: An investigation into any of the following circumstances : threats uttered against departmental employees; violence in the workplace; breaches and violations of security; obstruction of the right to access information under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act; property damage and other losses to the Crown that result from vandalism, breaking and entering, and theft; illegal or otherwise unlawful use of government equipment; and other offences and illegal acts against the Crown.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Infractions et crimes)
enquête sur les incidents de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; enquête sur les incidents relatifs à la sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête menée sur l’une des situations suivantes : profération de menaces contre des employés du Ministère; violence en milieu de travail; infraction ou manquement à la sécurité; obstruction au droit d’accès à l’information consenti en vertu de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels; dommages matériels et autres pertes essuyées par l’État pour cause de vandalisme, d’introduction par effraction ou de vol; utilisation illégale ou illicite du matériel du gouvernement; et autres infractions et actes illégaux commis à l’encontre de l’État.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Infracciones y crímenes)
investigación de incidentes de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El equipo] proporciona el servicio de análisis forense informático para la investigación de incidentes de seguridad informática en los que está involucrado un sistema de TI [tecnologías de la información].