English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
appointment [correct]
DEF: The exercise of a right to designate the person or persons who are to take the use of real estate. The act of a person in directing the disposition of property, by limiting a use, or by substituting a new use for a former one, in pursuance of a power granted to him for that purpose by a preceding deed, called a "power of appointment".(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 91)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
attribution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; désignation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; institution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «attribution» s'emploie à l'égard de biens. Les équivalents «désignation» et «institution» s'emploient à l'égard de personnes (les bénéficiaires).
OBS: attribution; désignation; institution : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).