English (Military Communications; Signals (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
cover [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; radio watch [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of maintaining a continuous receiver watch with transmitter calibrated and available, but not necessarily available for immediate use.
OBS: cover: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
veille radio [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Écoute continue, un émetteur étant réglé et disponible, mais pas nécessairement prêt à une utilisation immédiate.
OBS: veille radio : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
vigilancia radio [feminine noun]
DEF: Acto de mantener una escucha continua por radio, con el transmisor calibrado y dispuesto, pero no necesariamente listo para su uso inmediato.