English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
appurtenant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Belonging to. Annexed to a hereditament by an act of parties or statute, "e. g. "a right of way(which can generally be claimed by express grant or prescription). An appurtenant right to another must be related to the needs or use of the dominant tenement. For this reason an exclusive right to grazing, or taking timber, or fishing without limit, cannot exist as appurtenant to another property.(Curzon, 1983, p. 21).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dépendant [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: dépendant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).