English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
standby guardian [correct]
CONT: In its 2004 report, the British Columbia Law Institute recommended amending the Family Relations Act to allow the appointment of standby guardians. It suggested restricting the use of standby guardianship to situations involving a sole appointing guardian, and allowing activation of standby guardianship only upon the death or mental or physical incapacity of the appointing guardian.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
tuteur de réserve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tutrice de réserve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuteur de réserve; tutrice de réserve : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).