English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
reserve land [correct]
CONT: Reserve lands are different from other lands in that : legal title to reserve lands is held by the Crown rather than by individuals or organizations; First Nations have a recognized interest in reserve lands that includes the right to exclusive use and occupation, inalienability and the communal nature of the interest; the lands cannot be seized by legal process or be mortgaged or pledged to non-members of a First Nation; and the minister must approve or grant most land transactions under the Indian Act.
OBS: reserve land: term usually used in the plural.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
terre de réserve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les terres de réserve se différencient d'autres terres en ce sens que : les titres de propriété officiels relatifs aux réserves sont détenus par la Couronne plutôt que par des particuliers ou des organisations; on reconnaît aux Premières Nations un droit sur les terres de réserve qui comprend l'utilisation et l'occupation exclusives, l'inaliénabilité et la nature commune de cet intérêt; les terres ne peuvent être saisies par voie judiciaire ou être hypothéquées ou mises en gage à des non-membres des Premières Nations; le ministre doit approuver ou accorder la plupart des transactions foncières en vertu de la Loi sur les Indiens.
OBS: terre de réserve : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: terre de réserve : terme au pluriel (terres de réserve) tiré du Mini-lexique du droit des autochtones et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Territorios (Pueblos indígenas); Derecho indígena)
terreno de reserva [correct, masculine noun]; tierra de reserva [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En general, terreno y tierra de reserva se usan en plural.