English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
premises [correct, plural]
CONT: In a conveyance, when the property to be dealt with has been fully described, it is often referred to in the subsequent parts of the deed, as "the premises herein before described and intended to be hereby assured", or similar words. From this use of the word, "premises", has gradually acquired the popular sense of land or buildings. Originally, it was only used in this sense by laymen, and it was never so used in well-drawn instruments, but it is now frequently found in instruments and in Acts of Parliament as meaning land or houses, e. g. the(U. K.) Public Health Act, 1875, s. 4, where "premises" includes messuages, buildings, lands, easements, tenements and hereditaments of any tenure.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1409)
OBS: premises: terme generally used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
lieux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; locaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; local [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: lieux; locaux; local : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: lieux; locaux : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.