English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
unintentional act [correct]
DEF: An act not resulting from the actor’s will toward what actually takes place.
CONT: ... This case involves an unintentional act. In such cases, if D is involved in a lawful act, he is not liable if he uses due care in performing this act. Due care is that “which prudent and cautious men would use, such as is required by the exigency of the case, and such as is necessary to guard against probable danger. ”
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
acte non intentionnel [correct, masculine noun]