English (Labour and Employment; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
provincial authorities [correct, plural]
CONT: The wording of subsection 55(3) and paragraph 56(e) of the Act creates an uncertainty as to whether provincial authorities may use their own lists of electors, where such lists draw on personal information that originally came from the National Register of Electors, pursuant to an agreement under section 55 of the Act.
French (Travail et emploi; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
autorités provinciales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; responsables provinciaux [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le libellé du paragraphe 55 3) et de l'alinéa 56e) ne permet pas de déterminer avec certitude s'il est permis aux autorités provinciales d'utiliser leurs propres listes électorales lorsque celles-ci contiennent des renseignements personnels tirés du Registre national des électeurs dans le cadre d'un accord aux termes de l'article 55.