English (Infantry; Field Engineering (Military))
fire trench [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The part of a battle trench that faces the direction from which the enemy is expected.
OBS: fire trench : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Infanterie; Génie (Militaire))
tranchée de tir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une tranchée de combat qui donne sur la direction de laquelle on s'attend à voir venir l'ennemi.
OBS: tranchée de tir : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.