English (Fences and Enclosures; Field Engineering (Military))
concertina [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A coiled, bladed or barbed wire that can be pushed together into a compact mass for transporting and extended for use as an obstacle.
OBS: concertina : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Génie (Militaire))
concertina [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rouleau de fil barbelé ou de fil muni de lames de rasoir qui peut être pressé à plat pour le transport puis étiré pour en faire un obstacle.
OBS: concertina : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.