English (Weapon Systems)
misfire [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A failure to fire or launch as intended, resulting in the unintentional retention of a munition.
OBS: misfire : designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
raté de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; raté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Défaut de tirer ou de lancer comme prévu, entraînant la rétention involontaire d'une munition.
OBS: raté de tir : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: raté : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
fallo de fuego [correct, masculine noun]; fallo en el fuego [correct, masculine noun]