English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
end of bridge [correct, officially approved]; E [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Completion drill.
OBS: end of bridge : term officially approved by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
extrémité du pont [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Manœuvre d'achèvement.
OBS: extrémité du pont : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).