English (Fire-Fighting Apparel; Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
compressed air breathing apparatus [correct, officially approved]; CABA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A self-contained breathing apparatus supplying compressed-air without reusing the exhaled air.
OBS: compressed air breathing apparatus; CABA : designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie); Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
appareil respiratoire à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil respiratoire à circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de respiration à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; ARAC [correct, masculine noun]; ARAC
DEF: Appareil respiratoire autonome alimenté par de l'air comprimé non récupéré après expiration.
OBS: appareil respiratoire à air comprimé; ARAC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.