English (Road Construction)
macadam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An exterior paving made of bitumen cement mixed with crushed stone.
OBS: macadam : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
macadam [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Empierrement des chaussées avec des granulats durs et anguleux, répandus puis compactés au rouleau compresseur [...]
OBS: macadam : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras)
macadam [correct, masculine noun]; macadán [masculine noun]
DEF: Pavimiento de piedra machada y prensada con el rodillo.