English (Field Engineering (Military); Military Tactics)
tactical obstacle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An obstacle used to hinder the opposing force’s ability to manoeuvre, mass and reinforce.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: tactical obstacle : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
obstacle tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obstacle servant à nuire à la capacité de la force opposée à manœuvrer, se rassembler et se renforcer.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: obstacle tactique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.