English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Smelting of Metal)
clinker [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A hard mass formed by the fusion of the earthy impurities of coal, limestone, iron one, or the like in a furnace or forge.
OBS: clinker : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
mâchefer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Scories provenant principalement de la fusion de minerais ferreux et de la combustion de la houille.
OBS: Le mâchefer est utilisé pour l'élaboration de matériaux de construction et comme revêtement de pistes.
OBS: mâchefer : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.