English (Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons)
NBC shelter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: NBC: nuclear, biological and chemical.
OBS: NBC shelter : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
abri NBC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; abri de protection NBC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: NBC : nucléaire, biologique et chimique.
OBS: abri NBC : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.