English (Military Tactics)
obstacle belt [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A part of an obstacle zone that combines a number of obstacle groups, serving as an obstacle control measure to create a specific effect.
OBS: obstacle belt : designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tactique militaire)
ceinture d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une zone d'obstacles qui combine un certain nombre de groupes d'obstacles et qui constitue une mesure de contrôle d'obstacle visant à produire un effet particulier.
OBS: bande d'obstacles : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ceinture d'obstacles; bande d'obstacles : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: ceinture d'obstacles : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.