English (Field Engineering (Military))
anti-tank ditch [correct, officially approved]; antitank ditch [correct]; AT ditch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ditch designed or enhanced to impede tracked and wheeled vehicles.
OBS: anti-tank ditch; AT ditch : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
fossé antichar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fossé AC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fossé conçu ou modifié pour entraver le mouvement des véhicules chenillés ou à roues.
OBS: fossé antichar; fossé AC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.