English (Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
camouflet tube [correct]
DEF: A hollow steel tube with a detachable steel point that is normally driven by hand into the ground to enable explosives to be placed.
OBS: camouflet tube : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
tube de camouflet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube d'acier à bout amovible, qu'on enfonce normalement à la main dans le sol afin d'y déposer des explosifs.
OBS: tube de camouflet : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.