English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
bridging equipment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Equipment and material, including ferries and bridges, required to provide a means of crossing a wet or dry gap.
OBS: bridging equipment : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
équipement de pontage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matériel de pontage [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de franchissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement et matériel, y compris bacs et ponts, utilisés pour franchir une coupure sèche ou humide.
OBS: équipement de pontage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes; Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
equipo de puentes [masculine noun]; equipo de construcción de puentes [masculine noun]; equipo para la construcción de puentes [masculine noun]