English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Military Training; Field Engineering (Military))
basic charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: During training, the amount of explosives used to familiarize personnel with explosives and related accessories.
OBS: basic charge : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Instruction du personnel militaire; Génie (Militaire))
charge simple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pendant l'instruction, quantité d'explosifs utilisés pour familiariser le personnel avec les explosifs et les accessoires connexes.
OBS: charge simple : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.