English (Blasting Work (Mining); Blasting (Construction))
blasting mat [correct, officially approved]; blast mat [correct]
DEF: A tightly woven covering of heavy manila rope or wire rope, or chain [and tires] for spreading over material to be blasted for preventing blasted fragments from flying.
OBS: blasting mat : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Dynamitage (Construction))
couverture pare-éclats [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pare-éclats [correct, masculine noun]; paillasson pare-éclats [masculine noun]
DEF: Couverture, fabriquée avec des pneus ou des câbles lourds, utilisée pour éviter la projection de pierres ou d'autres objets résultant du sautage d'explosifs.
OBS: couverture pare-éclats : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.