English (Protection of Property)
tarpaulin [correct, officially approved]; tarp [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of material used especially for protecting exposed objects or areas.
OBS: tarpaulin : designation officially approved by the Engineer Terminology Working Group.
OBS: tarpaulin: designation officially approved by the Canadian Pacific.
French (Sécurité des biens)
bâche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bâche de protection [correct, feminine noun]; toile [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de forte toile imperméabilisée qui sert à préserver les marchandises [et différents objets] des intempéries.
OBS: bâche : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: bâche : désignation uniformisée par Canadien Pacifique Limitée.
Spanish (Protección de los bienes)
toldo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de género espesa e impermeable que sirve para cubrir diversos tipos de carrocerías de vehículos industriales, con el fin de proteger la mercancía transportada de la intemperie.