English (Security; Field Engineering (Military))
protective obstacle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An obstacle sited close to a defensive position to protect the position from the enemy’s final assault.
OBS: protective obstacle : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Sécurité; Génie (Militaire))
obstacle de protection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obstacle situé près d'une position défensive pour la protéger de l'assaut final d'un ennemi.
OBS: obstacle de protection : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.