English (Field Engineering (Military))
dry gap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A gap which does not normally contain water, for example, an antitank ditch.
OBS: dry gap : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
coupure sèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coupure qui normalement ne contient pas d'eau, par exemple un fossé antichar.
OBS: coupure sèche : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.