English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
obstacle [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obs [correct, officially approved]; obstruction [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obs [correct, officially approved]; obs
DEF: A natural or human-made object that creates a physical impediment to, or hazard for, the movement of vehicles and/or personnel.
OBS: The term "obstacle" is preferred in the land and air environments and "obstruction" in the water environment.
OBS: obstacle; obstruction: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: obstacle; obstruction; obs: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: obstacle : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
obstacle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; obstruction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; obs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; obs
DEF: Objet naturel ou artificiel qui entrave les mouvements de véhicules ou de personnel, ou qui constitue un danger pour ceux-ci.
OBS: [La désignation] «obstacle» est privilégiée dans les milieux terrestre et aérien et «obstruction» dans le milieu aquatique.
OBS: obstacle; obstruction : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: obstacle; obstruction; obs : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: obstacle; obs : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: obstacle : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.