English (Military Tactics)
obstacle restricted area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area designated by the commander as free of obstacles to friendly manoeuvre.
OBS: obstacle restricted area : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tactique militaire)
zone sans obstacle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone désignée par le commandant comme étant exempte d'obstacles aux manœuvres des forces amies.
OBS: zone sans obstacle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.