English (Military Logistics; Naval Forces)
forward logistic site [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FLS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; forward logistics site [correct, officially approved]; FLS [correct, officially approved]; FLS
DEF: A shore-based support organization established in a theatre of operations to coordinate in-theatre sustainment of a naval task group.
OBS: forward logistics site; FLS : designations and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: forward logistic site; FLS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: forward logistic site; FLS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire; Forces navales)
site logistique de l'avant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SLA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; site logistique avancé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FLS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FLS; emplacement de logistique avancé [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service de soutien basé sur la côte et établi dans le théâtre d'un groupe opérationnel naval.
OBS: emplacement de logistique avancé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: site logistique de l'avant; SLA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: site logistique avancé; FLS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.