English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Field Engineering (Military))
davit post [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fit a davit post to each baseplate, ensuring the push bar lugs are inward.
OBS: davit post : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Grues (Levage); Génie (Militaire))
montant de bossoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: montant de bossoir : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
PHR: fixer un montant de bossoir