English (Field Engineering (Military))
wet gap [correct, officially approved]; water obstacle [correct]
DEF: A gap which normally contains water.
CONT: During a delay battle, there may be a requirement to withdraw back across a water obstacle once the required amount of delay has been imposed.
OBS: wet gap : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
coupure humide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coupure qui normalement contient de l'eau.
OBS: coupure humide : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
PHR: franchissement d'une coupure humide