English (Algae)
algae [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A large group of single or many-celled organisms, including so-called "cyanobacteria," which usually contain chlorophyll or other pigments.
OBS: They are usually aquatic and capable of photosynthesis.
OBS: alga: singular of algae.
OBS: algae: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: algae: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: algae : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Algues)
algues [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe important d'organismes mono ou multicellulaires, incluant les soi-disant «cyanobactéries», qui contiennent généralement de la chlorophylle ou d'autres pigments.
OBS: Ils sont généralement aquatiques et capables de photosynthétiser.
OBS: algues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: algues : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.
OBS: algues : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Algas)
algas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo importante de organismos mono o multicelulares, que generalmente incluyen las así llamadas "cianobacterias", que suelen contener clorofila u otros pigmentos.
CONT: En los estanques de estabilización, las algas son un valioso elemento porque producen oxígeno a través del proceso de la fotosíntesis.
CONT: Las algas son protistas unicelulares o multicelulares, autótrofos y fotosintéticos.
OBS: Las algas suelen ser acuáticas y con capacidad de fotosíntesis.