English (Military Equipment Maintenance; Construction Engineering (Military))
repair and restoration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The repair of damaged installations and facilities beyond emergency repair to restore operational capability.
OBS: For severely damaged installations and services (i.e. essentially destroyed), restoration may require reconstruction.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: repair and restoration : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire; Génie construction (Militaire))
réparation et restauration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les réparations d'installations et de commodités dépassant la réparation d'urgence afin de rétablir la capacité opérationnelle.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: réparation et restauration : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.