English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cross levelling [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross levelling : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
nivèlement transversal [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement transversal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nivellement transversal : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.