English (Quarries; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Dredging)
screen [correct, noun, officially approved]; screener [correct]; screening machine [correct]
DEF: A large sieve used in gravel pits, quarries, etc., for grading aggregate.
PHR: elliptical vibrating screen
OBS: screen : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Carrières; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Dragage)
tamis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; crible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tamiseur [correct, masculine noun]; cribleuse [correct, feminine noun]; cribleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé dans les gravières, les carrières, etc., pour classer les granulats.
CONT: La cribleuse [...] permet de cribler des matériaux bruts grâce à sa grille supérieure en forme de doigts et d'obtenir trois granulométries différentes : 0/10; 10/50; +50.
OBS: tamis; crible : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.