English (Field Engineering (Military); Military Transportation)
fascine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A faggot of brushwood, etc., firmly bound into cylindrical shape, and used primarily to increase bearing capacity in very soft or waterlogged soil.
OBS: Also used to fill ditches, etc., as a hasty bridging expedient.
OBS: fascine : designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire); Transport militaire)
fascine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fagot de branchages et autres matières fermement liés et servant principalement à augmenter la capacité des sols très mous ou gorgés d'eau.
OBS: Sert aussi à remplir des fossés dans les travaux de pontage rapide.
OBS: fascine : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.