English (Infantry; Field Engineering (Military))
battle trench [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A trench with overhead shelter that provides its occupants with protection and concealment while also allowing them to observe their arcs and engage the enemy with their weapons.
OBS: battle trench : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Infanterie; Génie (Militaire))
tranchée de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tranchée de tir munie d'une couverture qui protège et dissimule ses occupants tout en leur permettant d'observer leurs arcs et d'engager l'ennemi avec leurs armes.
OBS: tranchée de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.