English (Airport Runways and Areas; Operations (Air Forces))
landing site [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ldg site [correct]
DEF: A site within a landing zone containing one or more landing points.
OBS: landing site: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: landing site : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
site d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; site de poser [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Site à l'intérieur d'une zone d'atterrissage comprenant un ou plusieurs points d'atterrissage.
OBS: site d'atterrissage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: site d'atterrissage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: site de poser : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
sector de aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar dentro de una zona de aterrizaje que consta de uno o varios puntos de aterrizaje.