English (Demolition (Military))
emergency junction [correct]
DEF: In demolition, a junction made by tying two detonating cords together with a clove hitch knot.
OBS: emergency junction : term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
jonction de fortune [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nœud d'artificier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En destruction, jonction de deux cordeaux détonants par un nœud demi-clef à capeler.
OBS: jonction de fortune : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.