English (Cartography; Intelligence (Military))
obstacle overlay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A removeable graphic representation, that is superimposed on the corresponding map, on which obstacle details and/or effects are recorded.
OBS: obstacle overlay : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Cartographie; Renseignement (Militaire))
calque des obstacles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation graphique amovible, qui est superposée sur une carte correspondante, sur laquelle des obstacles et les détails ou effets qui les concernent sont inscrits.
OBS: calque des obstacles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.