English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
slump [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of the consistency of uncured concrete determined by the vertical distance through which a moulded shape of wet concrete subsides when the containing mould is removed.
OBS: The slump is measured through a standardized slump test.
OBS: slump : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
affaissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; affaissement du béton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la consistance du béton non durci déterminée par la distance verticale de l'effondrement du béton humide coulé dans un moule lorsqu'on retire ce dernier.
OBS: L'affaissement se mesure à l'aide d'un essai d'affaissement normalisé.
OBS: affaissement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales); Aplicación del hormigón; Hormigonado)
asentamiento [masculine noun]