English (Land Mines)
bounding mine [correct, officially approved]; jumping mine [correct]; bouncing mine [correct]
DEF: A mine that, when actuated, is propelled upwards to a pre-determined height before exploding.
OBS: bounding mine : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine bondissante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine projetée vers le haut lors du déclenchement et qui explose lorsqu'elle atteint une hauteur prédéterminée.
OBS: mine bondissante : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.