English (Walls and Partitions; Fire Prevention)
fire wall [correct, officially approved]; firewall [correct, officially approved]; fireproof wall [correct]
DEF: A fire-rated wall with a specified degree of fire resistance, built of fire-resistive materials and usually extending from the foundation up to and through the roof of a building, that is designed to limit the spread of a fire within a structure or between adjacent structures.
CONT: A fire wall must allow for two independent structures in the event of a structural failure on either side of the fire wall. Use of fire barriers and fire walls, when used appropriately, could eliminate the need for a sprinkler system in a building.
OBS: A fire wall is a type of fire barrier.
OBS: fire wall: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: firewall : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Murs et cloisons; Prévention des incendies)
mur coupe-feu [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mur pare-feu [correct, masculine noun]; mur ignifuge [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur classé résistant au feu qui offre un degré précis de résistance au feu [...] fait de matériaux résistant au feu [...] généralement continu de la fondation au toit du bâtiment [...] conçu pour empêcher la propagation du feu dans la structure ou entre les structures adjacentes.
OBS: Le mur coupe-feu est un type de séparation coupe-feu de construction incombustible qui divise un bâtiment ou sépare des bâtiments contigus afin de s'opposer à la propagation du feu.
OBS: mur coupe-feu : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick) et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: ignifuge : [Cet] adjectif signifie «propre à rendre ininflammables les objets naturellement combustibles». On ne peut donc pas l'employer en parlant d'un mur, d'une cloison ou d'une porte.
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Prevención de incendios)
muro cortafuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro de hormigón armado más o menos resistente al fuego que tiende a restringir la propagación del fuego en el edificio.