English (Mine Warfare; Land Mines; Demolition (Military))
turning point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In land mine warfare, a point on the centreline of a mine strip or row where it changes direction.
OBS: turning point : designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines terrestres; Destruction (Militaire))
point d'inflexion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines terrestre, point situé sur la ligne médiane d'une rangée de mines simple ou double et indiquant un changement de direction.
OBS: point d'inflexion : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas terrestres; Destrucción (Militar))
punto de inflexión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra terrestre de minas, punto de la línea media de una faja de minas donde ésta cambia de dirección.