English (Security; Field Engineering (Military))
hasty protective obstacle [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: hasty protective obstacles: Obstacles that are temporary in nature and can be rapidly emplaced and recovered or destroyed.
OBS: hasty protective obstacle : The plural form of this designation(hasty protective obstacles) and the definition are officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Sécurité; Génie (Militaire))
obstacle de protection de circonstance [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: obstacles de protection de circonstance : Obstacles de protection provisoires par nature et qui peuvent être rapidement mis en place, récupérés ou détruits.
OBS: obstacle de protection de circonstance : La désignation au pluriel (obstacles de protection de circonstance) et la définition sont uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.