English (Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
vertical ring main [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In demolition, a detonating cord ring main laid in the vertical plane ...
CONT: Vertical ring mains are configured around the target in a vertical plane to connect multiple charges located in one area of a target for simultaneous initiation.
OBS: vertical ring main : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
cordeau maître circulaire vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En destruction, circuit en boucle de cordeau détonant dans l'axe vertical [...]
CONT: Cordeau maître circulaire vertical : Il est disposé verticalement autour de l'objectif afin de raccorder de multiples charges aux environs de la cible et de les détoner simultanément.
OBS: cordeau maître circulaire vertical : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.