English (Scientific Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
sensor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An equipment which detects, and may indicate, and/or record objects and activities by means of energy or particles emitted, reflected, or modified by objects.
OBS: sensor : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
capteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capteur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
sensor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que detecta y puede indicar y/o registrar objetos y actividades por medio de la energía o partículas emitidas reflejadas o modificadas por los objetos.