English (Small Arms)
master eye [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Eye which controls the direction of the look, usually the best of the two and the one to be used for shooting.
OBS: master eye : term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
œil directeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Œil qui détermine la direction du regard, en général le meilleur des deux et celui dont on doit se servir pour le tir.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.