English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
caltrop [correct]; calthrop [correct]; caltrap [correct]; tetrahedron [correct]
DEF: A four-spiked iron ball or four joined spikes laid upon the ground as a device to lame cavalry horses, puncture tyres, etc.
CONT: Caltrops are constructed so that when strewn on the ground, one point is always straight up (supported on three "feet"). They were used to prevent the advance of cavalry, to protect a defense perimeter, and to make a ford impassable and were hurled onto the decks of enemy ships.
OBS: caltrop; tetrahedron : terms officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes anciennes)
chausse-trappe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chaussetrappe [correct, feminine noun]; chausse-trape [correct, feminine noun]; tétraèdre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chausse-trappe; tétraèdre : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.