English (Field Engineering (Military); Military Tactics)
turn [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An obstacle effect that integrates fire planning and obstacle effort to drive an enemy formation from one avenue of approach to an adjacent avenue of approach or into an engagement area.
OBS: turn : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
détournement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; virage [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet d'obstacle produit par une combinaison de planification des tirs et d'obstacles qui fait dévier une formation ennemie de sa voie d'approche et la force à prendre une voie adjacente ou à entrer dans une zone d'engagement.
OBS: détournement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: virage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.