English (Types of Ships and Boats; Field Engineering (Military))
canvas pontoon raft [correct, officially approved]
OBS: An improvised vehicle raft.
OBS: canvas pontoon raft : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Types de bateaux; Génie (Militaire))
radeau en toile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Radeau improvisé pour véhicule.
OBS: radeau en toile : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.