English (Military Tactics; Field Engineering (Military))
denial operation [correct, officially approved]
OBS: denial operation : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tactique militaire; Génie (Militaire))
opération d'interdiction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: opération d'interdiction : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.