English (Infantry; Field Engineering (Military))
slit trench [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A narrow trench designed to provide protection from enemy fire to a soldier in a standing position.
OBS: slit trench : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Infanterie; Génie (Militaire))
tranchée de protection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tranchée étroite conçue pour offrir une protection contre le tir de l’ennemi à un soldat en position debout.
OBS: tranchée de protection : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.