English (Field Engineering (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
barrier operation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BAROPS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Set of] activities to design, implement, and maintain barriers.
OBS: barrier operation : The plural form of this designation(barrier operations) is officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: barrier operation; BAROPS: The plural form of this designation (barrier operations) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Génie (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération de barrage [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BAROPS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; mise en œuvre de système d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des activités] visant à concevoir, réaliser et entretenir des systèmes d'obstacles.
OBS: mise en œuvre de système d'obstacles : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: opération de barrage; BAROPS : La désignation au pluriel (opérations de barrage) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.