English (Road Traffic; Military Transportation)
road capacity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum traffic flow possible on a roadway during a given period.
OBS: [Road capacity is] normally expressed in terms of vehicles per hour and/or tonnes per vehicle per hour.
OBS: road capacity : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation by officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Circulation routière; Transport militaire)
capacité routière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; capacité d'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débit maximal de circulation d'une route donnée pendant un temps donné.
OBS: La capacité routière est normalement exprimée en termes de véhicules par heure ou de tonnes par véhicule par heure.
OBS: capacité routière : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Transporte militar)
capacidad de una vía [correct, feminine noun]