English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Demolition (Military))
explosive ordnance reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EOR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The investigation, detection, location, marking, initial identification, confirmation and reporting of suspected unexploded explosive ordnance in order to determine further action.
OBS: explosive ordnance reconnaissance; EOR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: explosive ordnance reconnaissance; EOR : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
reconnaissance d'explosifs et de munitions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; reconnaissance des explosifs et munitions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; REM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; REM; reconnaissance de munition explosive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EOR
DEF: Recherche, détection, repérage, marquage, identification initiale, vérification et signalisation de munitions explosives non explosées en vue de déterminer les mesures devant être prises ultérieurement.
OBS: reconnaissance d'explosifs et de munitions; reconnaissance de munition explosive; EOR : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: reconnaissance des explosifs et munitions; REM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: reconnaissance d'explosifs et de munitions : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Destrucción (Militar))
reconocimiento de materiales explosivos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reconocimiento que comprende la investigación, la detección, la localización, el marcado y la información sobre material, municiones y explosivos que están, o se sospecha que están sin explosionar.
OBS: Este determinar las futuras actuaciones.