English (Weapon Systems; Mine Warfare; Field Engineering (Military))
remote control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In barrier operations, the ability of a user to actuate a charge or change the state of a mine, from a distance.
OBS: In minewarfare, this ability is divided into: Remote Control Level 1. Ability of a user to change, from a distance, the state of a mine from standby state to armed. Remote Control Level 2. Ability of a user to change, from a distance, the state of a mine from standby state to armed and vice versa. Remote Interrogation Capability. The ability of a mine to respond to a remote interrogation on its state, either armed or standby. This capability may be superimposed on either Level 1 or Level 2, and may be indicated by the suffix (I).
OBS: remote control : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre des mines; Génie (Militaire))
télécommande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la mise en œuvre de système d'obstacles, la capacité pour un utilisateur de déclencher à distance une charge ou de modifier l'état d'une mine.
OBS: Pour une mine, la commande à distance se subdivise en : Niveau 1. L'aptitude à réagir à la réception d'un stimulus de commande à distance en passant de l'état de veille à l'état armé. Niveau 2. L'aptitude de réagir comme au niveau 1 et celle supplémentaire de revenir de l'état armé à l'état de veille, lors de la réception d'un stimulus émis à distance. Capacité d'interrogation à distance. Celle d'une mine de répondre à une interrogation à distance sur son état : armé ou de veille. Cette capacité peut se superposer à celle du niveau 1 ou du niveau 2. Elle est indiquée par l'ajout du suffixe : I.
OBS: télécommande : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.