English (Military Equipment; Field Engineering (Military); Armour)
armoured engineer vehicle [correct, officially approved]; AEV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: armoured engineer vehicle; AEV : designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel militaire; Génie (Militaire); Arme blindée)
engin blindé du génie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EBG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: engin blindé du génie; EBG : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.