English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Supply (Military))
water point [correct, officially approved]; WP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated location at which potable water is distributed.
OBS: water point; WP: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: water point : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
point d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pt eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement désigné où l'eau potable est distribuée.
OBS: point d'eau; pt eau : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: point d'eau : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Distribución del agua; Avituallamiento (Militar))
punto de aguada [masculine noun]