English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aerospace Equipment (Military); Naval Equipment)
aircraft arresting system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AAS [correct, officially approved]; arresting system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A series of devices used to stop an aircraft by absorbing its momentum in a routine or emergency landing or aborted take-off.
OBS: aircraft arresting system: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: arresting system: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: aircraft arresting system; AAS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: aircraft arresting system: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Matériel naval)
système d'arrêt d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série de dispositifs mécaniques utilisée pour arrêter un aéronef en absorbant son énergie cinétique lors d'un atterrissage normal ou de fortune, ou lors d'un décollage interrompu.
OBS: système d'arrêt d'aéronef : désignation et definition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: système d'arrêt d'aéronef; SAA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie du génie.
OBS: dispositif d'arrêt : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système d'arrêt d'aéronef : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos); Equipo aeroespacial (Militar); Equipo naval)
sistema de contención de aviones [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de detención [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositivo de parada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Serie de componentes utilizados para engranar con un avión y absorber el impulso hacia adelante en un aterrizaje de rutina, o de emergencia (o en un despegue abortado).
OBS: sistema de detención; dispositivo de parada : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).