English (Demolition (Military); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
match fusee [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A large-headed, slow burning match that burns at a high temperature, cannot be extinguished by the wind, and is used to light a safety fuse when no igniters are available.
OBS: match fusee : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
allumette-tison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Allumette à gros bout, qui brûle lentement, à une haute température, qui ne s'éteint pas au vent et qui sert à allumer une mèche de sûreté faute d'allumeur.
OBS: allumette-tison : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.