English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
cutting charge [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A charge which produces a cutting effect in line with its plane of symmetry.
OBS: cutting charge : designation and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
charge coupante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Charge exerçant un effet de coupure suivant son plan de symétrie.
OBS: charge coupante : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Destrucción (Militar))
carga de corte [feminine noun]; carga diédrica [feminine noun]