English (Small Arms; The Eye)
monocular [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Term referring to a single eye, e.g. monocular eyepiece.
OBS: monocular : term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères; Oeil)
monoculaire [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Relatif à un seul oeil, e.g. qui n'a qu'un seul oculaire.
OBS: monoculaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.