English (Walls and Partitions; Foundation Engineering)
gravity retaining wall [correct]; gravity wall [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A large, heavy wall, usually of concrete, which is kept from overturning by the inertia of its sheer weight.
OBS: gravity wall : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Murs et cloisons; Technique des fondations)
mur de soutènement gravitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mur-poids [correct, masculine noun]; mur de soutènement-poids [correct, masculine noun]; mur de soutènement poids [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur massif dont la fonction est de constituer une masse qui s'oppose à des poussées (poussées latérales d'arcs, de terre, etc.).
OBS: mur de soutènement gravitaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.