English (Water Resources Management; Environmental Management)
integrated water resources management [correct]; IWRM [correct]; integrated water resource management [correct]; IWRM [correct]; IWRM
DEF: ... a process which promotes the coordinated development and management of water, land and related resources in order to maximise economic and social welfare in an equitable manner without compromising the sustainability of vital ecosystems and the environment.
French (Gestion des ressources en eau; Gestion environnementale)
gestion intégrée des ressources en eau [correct, feminine noun]; GIRE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus qui encourage la mise en valeur et la gestion coordonnées de l'eau, des terres et des ressources associées, en vue de maximiser le bien-être économique et social qui en résulte d’une manière équitable, sans compromettre la pérennité des écosystèmes vitaux.