English (Informatics; Management Operations)
configuration baseline [correct]
CONT: A configuration baseline can be used as part of a back-out plan to enable the IT [information technology] infrastructure to be restored to a known configuration if a change or release fails.
OBS: A configuration baseline is formally agreed and is managed through the change management process. It is used as a basis for future builds, releases and changes.
French (Informatique; Opérations de la gestion)
configuration de référence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une configuration de référence peut servir comme élément d’un plan de retour arrière en permettant de restaurer l’infrastructure informatique, selon une configuration connue, si un changement ou une mise en production échoue.
OBS: Une configuration de référence est formellement convenue et gérée via le processus de gestion de changements. Elle est utilisée comme base pour les futurs constructions, mises en production et changements.