English (Military Strategy)
reinforcement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of relocating and/or reallocating forces to strengthen military capabilities as a means of conflict prevention, crisis management or defence.
OBS: reinforcement: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire)
renforcement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à déplacer ou à réaffecter des forces afin d’augmenter les capacités militaires dans un but de prévention des conflits, de gestion des crises ou de défense.
OBS: renforcement : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Estrategia militar)
fortificación [feminine noun]