English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
table top [correct]; table-top [less frequent]
CONT: The table-top is a key component in a snow park. It is the standard element that can best be changed and modified in accordance with the quantity of snow available. The angle of the take-off or in-run and the length of the flat deck determine the fly and the reaction of the skier or snowboarder.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pyramide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce module est le plus courant dans les parcs à neige. Le tremplin peut être à la même hauteur que la réception ou plus haut. Ce module est déclinable dans toutes les tailles et exploitable dès les premiers sauts jusqu’à un haut niveau. Plus la longueur du plat et la taille du tremplin sont importantes, plus ce module est difficile.