English (Trigonometry; Analytical Geometry)
truncated pyramid [correct]; frustum of a pyramid [correct]
CONT: A truncated pyramid is the result of cutting any pyramid by a plane parallel to the base and removing the part containing the apex.
French (Trigonométrie; Géométrie analytique)
pyramide tronquée [correct, feminine noun]; tronc de pyramide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de pyramide comprise entre la base et la section pratiquée par un plan coupant toutes les arêtes latérales.