English (Mathematics)
pyramid [correct]
DEF: A polyhedron having for its base a polygon and for its other faces triangles with a common vertex.
French (Mathématiques)
pyramide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polyèdre limité par un polygone plan, appelé base et dont les faces latérales sont des triangles ayant pour base les différents côtés du polygone.