English (Commercial Fishing)
boat-operated falling net [correct]
CONT: A boat-operated falling net is a cone- or pyramid-shaped net with weights and a drawstring on its perimeter that falls from the boat to catch fish underneath it. This type of falling net is usually large in scale and operated in deep waters. It is usually operated at night with the use of lights to attract target species ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet retombant manœuvré du bateau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un filet retombant manœuvré du bateau est un filet en forme de cône ou de pyramide dont le contour est muni de poids et d’un cordon de serrage, qui est lâché d’un bateau pour attraper les poissons situés en dessous. Ce type de filet retombant, souvent de grande taille, est manœuvré en eaux profondes. Il est généralement manœuvré de nuit, en employant des lumières qui attirent les espèces ciblées.