English (Management Operations; Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
delayering [correct]; de-layering [correct]
DEF: The removal of layers of management in an attempt to make a corporation more efficient and profitable.
CONT: Departments have been asked to develop a plan for both de-layering and reducing the number of executives by 10 per cent.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Néologie et emprunts)
déstratification [correct, feminine noun]; déstratification de la pyramide hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination de niveaux de gestion.
OBS: Nom donné au concept de la réorganisation(éventuelle) de la pyramide hiérarchique d’EIC.