English (Solid Fuel Heating; Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
hopper [correct]
DEF: A vessel into which materials are fed, usually constructed in the form of an inverted pyramid or cone terminating in an opening through which the materials are discharged.
CONT: Chain-Grate and Traveling Grate Stokers ... coal, fed from a hopper onto the moving grate, enters the furnace after passing under an adjustable gate to regulate the thickness of the fuel bed.
OBS: [This vessel is] not primarily intended for storage.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides; Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
trémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient dans lequel on introduit les matières, ayant en général la forme d’une pyramide ou d’un cône renversés se terminant en une ouverture par laquelle les matières sont déchargées.
OBS: [Ce récipient] n’est pas destiné en premier lieu au stockage.