English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
Process Electronics Control Organization Management [correct]; PECOM [correct]
CONT: The comprehensive concept of Process Electronics Control Organization Management (PECOM) enables the blending of functions from technical production planning, the actual printing process, the paper and materials planning up to the organization and management work of the entire enterprise. By constantly evaluating and correcting the production data, the machine develops into a system that has the ability to"learn." production is optimized.
OBS: PECOM is manufactured by MAN Roland.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
système PECOM [correct, masculine noun]; PECOM [correct, masculine noun]; poste de commande PECOM [correct, masculine noun]; PECOM [correct, masculine noun]; PECOM
CONT: L'importateur de MAN Roland [...] présente aussi le nouveau réseau de gestion baptisé PECOM. Ce système d’optimisation de la production se présente sous la forme d’une pyramide à trois niveaux. Le premier concerne l'atelier, les presses et les fonctions de conduite et de régulation. Le second permet de gérer l'organisation de la production : lecteur de plaques, pré-réglages, surveillance, préparation des travaux sur TPP. Le troisième niveau constitue l'interface avec la station de préparation technique TPP et les logiciels spécifiques aux industries graphiques.