English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Placement of Concrete)
tremie [correct]; concrete tremie [correct]; trémie [correct]; tremmie [United States]
DEF: A device for placing concrete underwater [that] consists of a large metal tube with a hopper at the top end and a valve arrangement at the submerged end.
CONT: At the start of concreting the trémie pipe is full of water and this must be expelled by a suitable plug placed in the hopper to separate the water from the concrete. ... If a concrete pump can reach the same distance as the trémie, it may be able to replace the trémie completely.
OBS: A box or frame of wood or metal used for depositing concrete under water. Its upper section forms a hopper above water to receive the concrete, and it may be moved laterally or vertically by any suitable device, as a travelling crane.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Mise en place du béton)
coulotte [correct, feminine noun]; trémie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif servant à placer du béton sous l’eau [qui] comprend un tube métallique de gros calibre relié à un réservoir, ainsi qu’un système de soupapes à l’extrémité submergée.
OBS: [...] en forme de pyramide renversée par lequel on fait couler du mortier, du béton.
OBS: trémie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.