English (Urinary Tract)
renal pyramid [correct]; pyramides renales [Latin]
DEF: A conical piece of renal medulla that projects toward the renal pelvis ...
OBS: Renal pyramids contain the loops of Henle, the collecting ducts, and the straight arterioles of the kidney.
French (Appareil urinaire)
pyramide rénale [correct, feminine noun]; pyramide de Malpighi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des formations coniques, au nombre de huit à dix, constituant la substance médullaire du rein.