English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Mayer position [correct]
DEF: A half-axial oblique projection of the petrosa in the direction of its long axis, demonstrating the external acoustic meatus, the tympanic cavity and ossicles, the epitympanic recess (attic), the aditus, and the mastoid antrum.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Mayer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence fronto-mastoïdienne pour la radiographie du crâne, oblique à l'axe de la pyramide, pour mettre en évidence la région pétro-mastoïdienne.