English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
saddle nose [correct]; saddle-back nose [correct]; saddleback nose [correct]; swayback nose [correct]
DEF: Concavity of the contour of the bridge of the nose due to collapse of cartilaginous or bony support, or both, it was once most often due to congenital syphilis, but is now more commonly the result of congenital epidermal defect or of leprosy.
OBS: Can be seen in Wegener's granulomatosis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ensellure nasale [correct, feminine noun]; nez en selle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nez ensellé [correct, masculine noun]; nez concave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation de la pyramide du nez, due à un affaissement de la portion osseuse et du cartilage de l'arête nasale.
OBS: La syphilis congénitale précoce peut entraîner un effondrement de la charpente cartilagineuse réalisant le nez en lorgnette [...], et même un effondrement du squelette osseux, réalisant le nez en selle.
OBS: Le terme de «nez en selle» est souvent utilisé pour désigner, en fait, le «nez en lorgnette».
OBS: Peut s’observer dans la granulomatose de Wegener.
OBS: Le terme «nez en selle» est plus fréquent que «ensellure nasale».
OBS: Le terme «ensellure nasale» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
nariz en silla de montar [correct, feminine noun]