English (Computer Graphics)
viewing pyramid [correct]; viewing tube [correct]
CONT: The viewing pyramid defines a volume of space containing coordinate information which is accessible to a three-dimensional observer. It is constructed in the eye-coordinate system with the basic pyramid formed by the eye (apex) connecting the four corners of the picture plane. Two further planes, near and far, are used to clip detail too near to or too far from the observer. These extra planes create a truncated pyramid that contains visible data.
French (Infographie)
pyramide [correct, feminine noun]; pyramide de vision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le traitement des objets à trois dimensions, espace dans lequel est comprise la portion visible de la scène à l’écran.