English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed hopper [correct]; hopper [correct]
DEF: A box, tank, or other container, often funnel-shaped, from which the contents can be emptied slowly and evenly.
CONT: A virtually automatic system of liquid feeding via pipelines is not uncommon in large, modern piggeries. Dry meal may be delivered from hoppers in pre-arranged quantities and at set intervals by means of a time-switch.
OBS: feed hopper: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
trémie d’alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; trémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de réservoir en forme de pyramide quadrangulaire tronquée et renversée, qui se place au-dessus de tout appareil destiné à stocker, à couper, à trier, à broyer des substances quelconques, et dans lequel on déverse ces substances pour les diriger vers les parties actives de l'appareil.
OBS: trémie d’alimentation : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
tolva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recipiente de madera, plástico o chapa, muy frecuentemente en forma de pirámide cuadrangular invertida, que lleva incorporado muchas máquinas y aperos agrícolas, también empleado para distribuir piensos y forrajes al ganado.