English (Petrography)
dreikanter [correct]
CONT: A dreikanter is a wind-carved stone, generally with three sides, a flat base, two faces under the sharp crest, rounded edges and a matt surface. Dreikanters are found on the surface of deserts or in geological layers formed under arid climatic conditions with high saltating sandladen winds.
OBS: A term loosely applied ... for a wind-worn pebble having more than three edges.
French (Pétrographie)
dreikanter [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dreikanter est un caillou façonné en forme de pyramide, généralement à trois faces avec une base plate, des arêtes adoucies et une surface dépolie, que l'on rencontre à la surface des déserts, ou dans des couches géologiques mises en place sous un climat de type aride avec des vents forts chargés de sable en saltation.
OBS: Doux au toucher.
Spanish (Petrografía)
dreikanter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canto poliédrico, cuyas caras o facetas han sido labradas por el viento cargado de partículas sólidas.