English (Demography; Census)
age pyramid [correct]; age-sex pyramid [correct]; population pyramid [correct]; age-and-sex triangle [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Demography is ... concerned with describing and interpreting population distributions, the simplest of which are distributions by sex and age. A graphic representation of such a distribution is known as an age pyramid [in which] ages are plotted on the vertical axis and the total numbers of males and females in each age category on the two horizontal semi-axes; the progressive narrowing of the pyramid as ages increase is due to the effects of mortality ...
French (Démographie; Recensement)
pyramide des âges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est habituel de rendre compte visuellement de cette répartition [d’une population] en construisant la pyramide des âges : en abscisse sont repérés les effectifs de population et en ordonnée les âges, en sorte qu'à chaque groupe d’âges d’un sexe [...] correspond un rectangle [...]. La forme générale d’une pyramide est celle d’un triangle, cela en raison de l'intervention de la mortalité [...]
PHR: construire une pyramide des âges
Spanish (Demografía; Censo)
pirámide de edades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En demografía, representación gráfica de la población, estratificada por edades, con los hombres a un lado de la ordenada y las mujeres al otro, sirviendo el eje de la abscisa para representar los efectivos de cada intervalo, y el de ordenadas para expresar los intervalos según la edad en años (0-10/10-20,etc.) La representación adopta el perfil triangular que recuerda la sección de una pirámide.
OBS: pirámide de edades: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización del LID Editorial Empresarial.