English (Urban Sites; Architectural Elements)
obelisk [correct]
DEF: A monumental, four-sided stone shaft, usually monolithic and tapering to a pyramidal tip.
OBS: Obelisk. In Ancient Egypt this symbol of the primeval mound rising up out of the primeval waters, and of the rising sun, nearly always stood in pairs at the entrance to tombs ... and temples ... but also singly, as the central cult object in shrines to the sun.... Renaissance, Baroque, and nineteenth century architects employed the striking form of the obelisk both as a monument in its own right, and as a decorative termination on pediments, attic storreys etc.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Éléments d'architecture)
obélisque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monument en forme de pyramide élancée, habituellement terminé par un amortissement qui remplace la pointe trop fragile que formerait la rencontre des faces : cet amortissement est généralement un pyramidion ou petite pyramide.
OBS: L'obélisque se distingue de la pyramide par sa hauteur qui est supérieure à trois fois la moitié de la base.
Spanish (Emplazamientos urbanos; Elementos arquitectónicos)
obelisco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Columna de cuatro caras, en piedra, corrientemente monolítica, que va perdiendo espesor gradualmente con la altura y que termina en una pirámide.