English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
cell structure [correct]; cell form
DEF: Shape of the cells used to transfer ink; of cells in a gravure plate or cylinder when gravure printing; of cells in an anilox roll when flexo printing.
OBS: In rotogravure, the most common shape is an inverse pyramid, given by the diamond point of the Helio-Klischograph stylus. In news flexo, the most common shape is a truncated inverse pyramid.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
forme de l’alvéole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des contours résultant de la structure de ses parties.
OBS: En héliogravure, la forme de la pyramide inversée, donnée par la pointe diamant de l'Hélio-Klischograph, est la plus fréquente. La forme de la pyramide tronquée est la plus couramment utilisée dans les cylindres anilox pour l'impression flexographique des journaux.