English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
perfume pyramid [correct]; fragrance pyramid [correct]; olfactory pyramid [correct]; olfactive pyramid [correct]
CONT: Let's start ... with the basics by explaining the perfume pyramid … Imagine a pyramid. At the top of the pyramid, we find the top notes. [The] top notes evaporate to make way for the next part of the pyramid - the heart notes. Just as the name reveals, they make up the body and character of the perfume. They make a smooth transition from the perfume's top notes to the base notes. The base notes are a great part of the perfume's heart, but they also make the perfume long-lasting.
French (Parfumerie)
pyramide olfactive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure traditionnelle d’un parfum est appelée pyramide olfactive et se partage en 3 groupes qui correspondent aux différentes senteurs que les parfums exhalent dans le temps : la note de tête[, ] la note de cœur [et] la note de fond [...]