English (Nervous System)
occipital lobe [correct]; lobus occipitalis [Latin]
DEF: The posterior portion of the cerebral hemisphere, on the medial surface extending from the posterior pole to the parietooccipital fissure but on the lateral surface continuous with the parietal lobe superiorly and with the temporal lobe inferiorly.
French (Système nerveux)
lobe occipital [correct, masculine noun]; lobus occipitalis [Latin]
DEF: Pôle postérieur de l’hémisphère cérébral.
CONT: Le lobe occipital occupe la partie postérieure de l'hémisphère. Il a la forme d’une pyramide triangulaire dont le sommet ou pôle occipital regarde en arrière.