English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
shooting stick [correct]
DEF: A piece of metal or hardwood used for driving quoins further into the chase, thus tightening the form.
OBS: One end of the shooting stick is put against the quoin and the other is hit with a mallet.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
décognoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de bois ou de métal, en forme de pyramide tronquée, servant à chasser les coins dans le serrage et le desserrage des formes.