English (Courts; Legal Actions)
permission of the judge [correct]
CONT: No interviews pertaining to a particular judicial proceeding will be conducted in the courtroom except with the permission of the judge.
CONT: In a sexual case, no evidence can be given and no question can be put to a witness relating directly or indirectly to the sexual experience of the complainant with any person other than the defendant, except with the permission of the Judge.
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice)
autorisation du juge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout juge de la Cour suprême du Canada qui prend sa retraite peut, avec l'autorisation du juge en chef du Canada, continuer de participer aux jugements auxquels il participait avant sa retraite pendant une période maximale de six mois après celle-ci.