English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
lifetime victimization [correct]
CONT: The Juvenile Victimization Questionnaire (JVQ) was developed in the USA [United States of America] by David Finkelhor and his colleagues ... In this paper we compare the findings of this new instrument with those of the General Social Survey, a tried and tested questionnaire which has been in use in Canada for over 20 years ... Specifically, we compare these two victimization questionnaires with respect to lifetime victimization and annual victimization for youth between 15 to 17 years of age. The results indicate that, although there are differences between both questionnaires[, they] find similar rates of annual victimization, but differences regarding lifetime victimization.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
victimisation à vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Enquête sociale générale[, qui est] une enquête réalisée tous les cinq ans par Statistique Canada auprès d’un échantillon de population canadienne de plus de 15 ans[, ] existe depuis 1988. Elle inclut les 10 provinces(les territoires font partie d’une enquête distincte) [. ] Elle permet de recueillir de l'information sur les expériences personnelles de victimisation annuelle [(durant les 12 derniers mois) ] sur huit types de crimes : l'agression sexuelle, le vol qualifié, les voies de fait, l'introduction par effraction, le vol de véhicules à moteur ou de leurs pièces, le vol de biens du ménage, le vandalisme et le vol de biens personnels [(vol personnel) ]. Dans la section sur les expériences de victimisation à vie s’ajoutent aux victimisations nommées précédemment : les tentatives de toutes sortes, la fraude et le harcèlement criminel.