English (Patents (Law))
qualifying examination [correct]
CONT: A person is eligible to sit for the qualifying examination for patent agents if the person, on the first day of the examination, resides in Canada and ... has been employed for at least 24 months on the examining staff of the Patent Office ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
examen de compétence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est admissible à l'examen de compétence d’agent de brevets la personne qui satisfait aux conditions suivantes [...] le premier jour de l'examen elle réside au Canada et [...] elle a travaillé pendant au moins vingt-quatre mois à titre de membre du personnel examinateur du Bureau des brevets [...]