English (Food Preservation and Canning)
food shelf-life [correct]
CONT: Because of the complexity of the changes and the shelf-life of foods, Health Canada has allowed manufacturers 18 months to implement the new labelling regulations.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
durée de conservation des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de la complexité des modifications et de la durée de conservation des aliments, Santé Canada accorde 18 mois aux fabricants pour se conformer aux nouvelles exigences d’étiquetage des allergènes.