English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
average salary [correct]; average wage [correct]
CONT: The average annual salary received or deemed to have been received by the contributor during the period of five successive years of pensionable service during which his salary was highest.
CONT: For the purposes of the revised system of tax assistance for retirement saving, the average wage in a year will be the sum of the average weekly earnings levels in each month of the twelve-month period ending on June 30th of the immediately preceding year. (Statistics Canada, Catalogue 72-002, Table 2.1, Average Weekly Earnings for All Employees, Industrial Aggregate).
OBS: Term applied to the public service.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire moyen [correct, masculine noun]; traitement moyen [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement annuel moyen que le cotisant a reçu ou est réputé avoir reçu durant les cinq années successives de service ouvrant droit à pension où son traitement fut le plus élevé.
CONT: Aux fins du système révisé d’aide fiscale à l'épargne-retraite, somme de la moyenne des gains hebdomadaires pour chaque mois de la période de douze mois qui se termine le 30 juin de l'année précédente.(Statistique Canada, catalogue 72-002, tableau 2. 1, Rémunération hebdomadaire moyenne des salariés par activité économique).
OBS: traitement moyen : terme applicable à la fonction publique.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
salario promedio [correct, masculine noun]; sueldo promedio [proposal, masculine noun]