English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Literature)
Scotiabank Giller Prize [correct]; Giller Prize [correct]
OBS: The Giller Prize is dedicated to celebrating the best in Canadian fiction each year, and to enhancing marketing efforts in bringing these books to the attention of all Canadians. In 2005, The Giller Prize teamed up with Scotiabank to create The Scotiabank Giller Prize. It is the first ever co-sponsorship for Canada's richest literary award for fiction.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Littérature)
Prix Giller [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Prix Giller est le prix littéraire le plus richement doté au Canada. Le prix, constitué d’une somme de 40 000 $, est décerné au mois de novembre à l'auteur d’un recueil de nouvelles ou d’un roman canadien anglais. Cette récompense annuelle a été créée en 1994 par Jack Rabinovitch, à la mémoire de son épouse, la regrettée Doris Giller, journaliste. Scotiabank est devenu un partenaire du prix en 2005. Les ouvrages sont mis en nomination par les éditeurs, puis présélectionnés et classés par les membres d’un prestigieux jury.