English (Corporate Structure; Emergency Management)
emergency operations centre [correct, standardized]; EOC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A designated facility established by an agency or jurisdiction to coordinate its overall response and support to an emergency.
OBS: Emergency operations centres may be organized by major functional disciplines (e.g. fire, law enforcement, medical services), by jurisdiction (e.g. federal, provincial, regional, municipal, First Nations) or by some combination thereof.
OBS: emergency operations centre; EOC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: emergency operations centre; EOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion des urgences)
centre des opérations d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; COU [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation désignée par un organisme ou une administration pour coordonner l'ensemble de ses activités d'intervention et de soutien en situation d'urgence.
OBS: Les centres des opérations d'urgence peuvent être organisés par grands champs d'activités (p. ex. incendie, maintien de l'ordre, services médicaux), par territoire de compétence (p. ex. fédéral, provincial, régional, municipal, Premières Nations) ou selon diverses combinaisons.
OBS: centre des opérations d'urgence; COU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: centre des opérations d'urgence : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Gestión de emergencias)
centro de operaciones de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]; COE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el Centro de Operaciones de Emergencia -COE-, se detallaron las acciones que se realizan al momento de registrarse una emergencia, así como los procedimientos que instituciones activan en conjunto. El recorrido finalizó en las bodegas de la institución en donde conocieron la logística del traslado de los recursos que se utilizan para brindar la asistencia humanitaria a las personas afectadas en momentos de emergencia.