English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Peto method [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a meta-analysis, a method used to combine odds ratios.
OBS: The calculations are straightforward and easy to interpret, but the result may sometimes differ substantially from that obtained using other methods. The Peto method is based on a fixed-effect model.
OBS: Peto method: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
méthode de Peto [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une méta-analyse, méthode utilisée pour combiner les rapports des cotes.
OBS: Les calculs sont simples et facilement interprétables, mais le résultat peut parfois différer considérablement de celui obtenu par d’autres méthodes. La méthode de Peto est fondée sur un modèle à effets fixes.
OBS: méthode de Peto : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.