English (Types of Aircraft)
short take-off and vertical landing [correct]; STOVL [correct]; short take-off vertical landing [correct]
OBS: This configuration is now under development by a number of companies, including de Havilland Aircraft of Canada, as a future supersonic replacement for Harrier-type vertical take-off and landing fighters. Design would employ some kind of thrust augmentation system such as de Havilland's Ejector Lift/Vectored Thrust.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
à décollage court et atterrissage vertical; A.D.C.A.V.
OBS: Terme français et abréviation A.D.C.A.V. utilisés par la compagnie de Havilland.