English (Types of Aircraft; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
short take-off and vertical landing aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]; STOVL aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]; STOVL [correct, NATO]
DEF: Fixed-wing aircraft capable of clearing a 15 metres (50-foot) obstacle within 450 metres (1,500 feet) of commencing its take-off run, and capable of landing vertically.
OBS: short take-off and vertical landing aircraft; STOVL aircraft: term, shortened form and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
aéronef à décollage court et atterrissage vertical [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADCAV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Avion capable de franchir un obstacle de 15 mètres (50 pieds) de hauteur situé à 450 mètres (1 500 pieds) du début de sa course au décollage et d'atterrir verticalement.
OBS: aéronef à décollage court et atterrissage vertical; ADCAV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.