English (Air Pollution; Climatology)
giant nucleus [correct]; giant particle [correct]
CONT: nucleus: In meteorology, a minute solid particle suspended in the atmosphere. Classification of nuclei is now generally made into "Aitken nuclei" of radius less than 0-2 [microns], "large nuclei" (radius from 0-2 to 1 [micron] and "giant nuclei" (radius greater than 1 micron).
OBS: The term "nucleus" is slightly more specific than "particle"; but both are correct.
French (Pollution de l'air; Climatologie)
noyau géant [correct, masculine noun]; particule géante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les noyaux de condensation sont de dimensions variables : la plupart des noyaux d'Aitken sont très petits (inférieurs à 0,1 [micromètre]; il y a, par ailleurs, les gros noyaux, compris entre 0,1 et 1 [micromètre], et les noyaux géants, supérieurs à 1 [micromètre].
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Climatología)
núcleo gigante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Núcleo atmosférico de condensación cuyo radio es superior a un metro.