English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products)
trommel [correct]; trommel screen [correct, standardized]; rotary screen [correct]; revolving screen [correct, standardized]
DEF: A revolving cylindrical screen used in grading coarsely crushed ore. The material to be screened is delivered inside the trommel at one end. The fine material drops through the holes; the coarse is delivered at the other end.
OBS: Trommels are chiefly used as sizers in gravel plants and stone-breaking work, and on tin and gold dredges where they remove boulders and clay from the gravels brought up by the buckets. ... Apart from the uses mentioned above, the vibrating screen has replaced the trommel for most ore-dressing purposes.
OBS: trommel screen; revolving screen: terms standardized by ISO.
PHR: Rotary screen granulator.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers)
trommel [correct, masculine noun]; trommel cribleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crible à tambour rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; crible rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; crible à tambour [masculine noun]; tambour classeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Crible cylindrique ou conique légèrement incliné sur l'horizontale, tournant autour de son axe, garni sur la périphérie de tôles ou de toiles métalliques perforées, dont la dimension des perforations conditionne celle des matériaux criblés.
OBS: Ces appareils très simples et avantageux sont employés dans le traitement des graviers, des produits de carrières, des gisements alluvionnaires d'or et d'étain.
OBS: trommel cribleur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Granulateur à trommel.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón; Preparación de los productos mineros)
tromel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Criba clasificadora de cilindros giratorios y eje inclinado, por cuyas perforaciones, de diámetro creciente, caen las materias separadas en diferentes grosores.