English (Military Administration)
absent on leave [correct, officially approved]; AOL [correct, officially approved]
OBS: absent on leave; AOL: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
absent en congé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AEC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: absent en congé; AEC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.