English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Oil Refining)
absorption tower [correct, standardized]; absorption column [correct]; absorber [correct]
DEF: A tower or column which causes contact between a rising gas and a falling liquid so that part of the gas may be dissolved in the liquid.
OBS: absorption tower: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Raffinage du pétrole)
colonne d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; tour d'absorption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; absorbeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel l'absorption est réalisée en faisant circuler le gaz à traiter à contre-courant du solvant.
OBS: tour d'absorption : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Equipo (Tecnología petrolera); Refinación del petróleo)
torre de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Torre o columna construida de tal manera que provee el contacto entre el gas ascendente, y el absorbente en descenso.