English (Illumination Engineering; Optics; Space Physics)
absorptance [correct, officially approved]; absorption factor [correct]; absorption ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of absorbed to incident solar radiation.
OBS: absorptance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Éclairagisme; Optique; Physique spatiale)
absorptance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; facteur d'absorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du flux d'énergie rayonnante absorbée par une surface au flux d'énergie reçue.
OBS: absorptance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Luminotecnia; Óptica; Física espacial)
factor de absorción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fracción de la radiación incidente que es absorbida por la superficie de un cuerpo.