English (Road Design)
soft shoulder [correct, standardized]; soft verge [correct]
DEF: A strip adjacent to a carriageway not intended for vehicle traffic.
OBS: soft shoulder; soft verge: terms extracted from "Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles" with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: soft shoulder: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1989.
OBS: soft shoulder: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
accotement non stabilisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accotement meuble [correct, masculine noun]; accotement à sol meuble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accotement qui ne permet pas la circulation des véhicules.
OBS: accotement non stabilisé : terme reproduit de «Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: accotement non stabilisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1989.
OBS: accotement non stabilisé : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.