English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
regulated agent [correct, officially approved]; accredited agent [correct]; known shipper [see observation]
DEF: An agent, freight forwarder or any other entity who conducts business with an operator and provides security controls that are accepted or required by the appropriate authority in respect of cargo, courier and express parcels or mail.
OBS: The term "known shipper" has been amended to "regulated agent" to take into account the different security controls applied to originators of cargo and those entities that consolidate and forward cargo shipments via an air carrier.
OBS: regulated agent: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
agent habilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; expéditeur connu [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent, transitaire ou toute autre entité qui traite avec un exploitant et applique au fret, aux envois par coursiers, aux envois exprès et à la poste des contrôles de sûreté acceptés ou exigés par l'autorité compétente.
OBS: L'expression «expéditeur connu» a été remplacée par «agent habilité» afin de tenir compte des divers contrôles de sûreté appliqués aux entités qui sont à l'origine du fret et aux entités qui groupent et expédient les envois de fret par un transporteur aérien.
OBS: agent habilité : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
agente acreditado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Agente, expedidor de carga o cualquier otra entidad que mantiene relaciones comerciales con un explotador y proporciona controles de seguridad, que están aceptados o son exigidos por la autoridad competente con respeto a la carga, las encomiendas de mensajerías y por expreso o el correo.
OBS: El término "expedidor reconocido" ha sido enmendado, adoptándose "agente acreditado" para tener en cuenta los diversos controles de seguridad aplicados a los originadores de la carga y a las entidades que agrupan y expiden envíos de carga por un transportista aéreo.
OBS: agente acreditado: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).