English (Fatty Substances (Food); Fish; Pharmacy)
fish-liver oil [correct]; fish liver oil [correct]
DEF: A fatty oil from the livers of various fishes (as cod, halibut, or sharks) used chiefly as a source of vitamin A and formerly also of vitamin D.
CONT: Fish liver oils ... are used in animal feeds, in pharmaceutical preparations and for fortifying foods such as margarine.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Poissons; Pharmacie)
huile de foie de poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile extraite de foies de poisson et utilisée pour différents usages industriels.
OBS: Certaines huiles ont une haute teneur en vitamine A et D; ex. huile de foie de morue, huile de foie de flétan.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Peces; Farmacia)
aceite de hígado de pescado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceite procedente de la cocción del hígado de distintas especies de peces; contiene una apreciable cantidad de vitamina A.