English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalene-2-carboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; isonaphthoic acid [correct]; 2-naphthalenecarboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; naphthalene-ß-carboxylic acid [correct]; 2-naphthoic acid [correct]; ß-naphthoic acid [correct]; 2-maythic acid [correct]
OBS: naphthalene-2-carboxylic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide naphtalène-2-carboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide isonaphtoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-naphtalènecarboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide naphtalène-ß-carboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-naphtoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide ß-naphtoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide naphtalène-2-carboxylique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H8O2