English (Cost Accounting; Management Control)
responsibility accounting [correct]; activity accounting [correct]; profitability accounting [correct]; responsibility costing [correct]
DEF: A system of accounting whereby costs (and sometimes revenues) are segregated by each area of managerial responsibility (responsibility centre) so that managers are held accountable for those matters within their direct control.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Contrôle de gestion)
comptabilité par centres de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité par centre de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité par destination [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Comptabilité qui a pour objet de ventiler les coûts (et parfois les produits d'exploitation ou les recettes, et les ressources investies) en fonction des responsabilités dévolues à chaque centre de responsabilité
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Control de gestión)
contabilidad por centros contables [feminine noun]