English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast in [correct, standardized]; ADS-B in [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability to receive and display broadcast services from the ground and ADS-B [automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast] messages from other aircraft.
OBS: automatic dependent surveillance - broadcast in; ADS-B in: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion – réception [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ADS-B réception [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de recevoir et d'afficher les services de diffusion terrestres ou les messages ADS-B [surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion] provenant d'autres aéronefs.
OBS: surveillance dépendante automatique en mode diffusion – réception; ADS-B réception: désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations normalisées par l'Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).