English (Medical Staff)
advanced practice nurse [correct, United States]; APN [correct]; advanced-practice nurse [correct]; advance practice nurse [correct]; advance-practice nurse [correct]
DEF: A nurse who has additional training which allows her/him to prescribe medicine and perform other jobs previously reserved for physicians.
French (Personnel médical)
infirmière en pratique avancée [correct, feminine noun]; infirmier en pratique avancée [correct, masculine noun]; infirmière en pratique infirmière avancée [correct, feminine noun]; infirmier en pratique infirmière avancée [correct, masculine noun]; infirmière en PIA [correct, feminine noun]; infirmier en PIA [correct, masculine noun]; infirmière exerçant à un niveau avancé [feminine noun]; infirmier exerçant à un niveau avancé [correct, masculine noun]