English (Programming Languages)
positional parameter association [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a subprogram call, the correspondence of an actual parameter with a formal parameter with the same position in the formal part of the subprogram.
OBS: cf. named parameter association
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
affectation par position [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; affectation par paramètre positionnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; affectation par paramètre à position fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un appel de sous-programme, la correspondance établie entre un paramètre réel et le paramètre formel à la même position dans la déclaration formelle du sous-programme.
OBS: cf. affectation par nom
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.