English (Geology; Petrography)
exposure [correct]
DEF: An area of rock formation or geologic structure that is visible ("hammerable"), either naturally or artificially, i.e. is unobscured by soil, vegetation, water, or the work of man.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
affleurement [correct, masculine noun]