English (Masonry Materials; Finish Carpentry)
flush-mounted [correct]
CONT: Sound isolation rooms are advertised for the medical and life sciences for audiological examination and psycho/biocoustic research. The rooms contain the following features: improved noise-reduction and sound-absorption characteristics ...; flush-mounted Noise-Luck cam-lift doors ....
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Menuiserie)
affleuré [correct, adjective]
OBS: affleurer : aligner deux éléments de surface contigus pour supprimer les saillies (parquets, etc.).