English (Geology)
basset edge [correct]
DEF: Area of obliquely truncated outcrop, as in cross-bedded strata exposed transverse to their depositional plan.
French (Géologie)
bordure marginale [feminine noun]; bords relevés [masculine noun, plural]; affleurement [masculine noun]
OBS: (de tranche)
Spanish (Geología)
crestón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Afloramiento rocoso que sobresale en el suelo.