English (Biochemistry)
agarose [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide obtained from agar that is used esp. as a supporting medium in chromatography.
DEF: A substance obtained from agar and used for chromatographic separations.
CONT: The crop is red seaweed. And its possibilities are intriguing. The spidery, aquatic plants are the only source of agarose, a gel that genetic engineers use to separate and purify the molecular proteins of human genes...
French (Biochimie)
agarose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant principal de l'agar-agar, essentiellement constitué de D et L-galactose et d'anhydrogalactose. Sert en électrophorèse.
CONT: Électrofocalisation de gel d'agarose, application à la détermination d'espèces de poissons et coquillages. (Base de données Ialine).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
agarosa [feminine noun]