English (Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security); Agriculture - General; Food Industries)
agrosecurity [correct, standardized]; agro-security [correct, standardized]; agrisecurity [correct, standardized]
DEF: All preventive measures aimed at achieving an adequate degree of preparedness and designed to efficiently protect the agricultural and agri-food sector against deliberate acts that would be harmful to any vulnerable points of the agricultural infrastructure.
OBS: agrosecurity; agro-security; agrisecurity: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Agriculture - Généralités; Industrie de l'alimentation)
agrosécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sécurité du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sécurité agroalimentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures préventives visant à atteindre un degré de préparation satisfaisant et élaboré afin de protéger efficacement le secteur agricole et agroalimentaire contre les actes malveillants qui porteraient atteinte aux points vulnérables des infrastructures agricoles.
OBS: agrosécurité; sécurité du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire; sécurité agroalimentaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.