English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Hygiene and Health)
ultra-processed food [correct]; UPF [correct]; highly processed food [correct]
CONT: Some foods are highly processed or ultra-processed. They most likely have many added ingredients such as sugar, salt, fat, and artificial colors or preservatives. Ultra-processed foods are made mostly from substances extracted from foods, such as fats, starches, added sugars, and hydrogenated fats. They may also contain additives like artificial colors and flavors or stabilizers. Examples of these foods are frozen meals, soft drinks, hot dogs and cold cuts, fast food, packaged cookies, cakes, and salty snacks.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles; Hygiène et santé)
aliment ultratransformé [correct, masculine noun]; UPF [correct, masculine noun]; aliment hautement transformé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Que sont les aliments ultratransformés? Il s'agit de produits fabriqués en usine à partir de matières premières telles que le blé, le maïs, la viande réformée et d'autres, que l'on décompose pour en extraire des sous-produits, qui sont ensuite transformés à leur tour. On ajoute à ces substances des quantités élevées de sucre, de sel et de gras, mais aussi des additifs industriels (émulsifiants, saveurs artificielles, colorants, etc.) afin de les rendre plus savoureux, augmenter leur durée de conservation ou rehausser leur apparence.