English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
principal component analysis [correct, officially approved]; PCA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Principal component analysis (PCA) reduces the number of dimensions in large datasets to principal components that retain most of the original information. It does this by transforming potentially correlated variables into a smaller set of variables, called principal components.
OBS: principal component analysis; PCA: designations officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: method of principal component analysis
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
analyse en composantes principales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'analyse en composantes principales est une technique statistique développée dans le contexte de données multivariées [...] Technique exploratoire par excellence, son principal but est de réduire un grand ensemble de variables corrélées entre elles à un plus petit ensemble de variables non corrélées, que l'on nomme les composantes principales.
OBS: analyse en composantes principales; ACP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
análisis de componentes principales [correct, masculine noun]; ACP [correct, masculine noun]