English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
metadata analysis [correct]
CONT: ... accompanying any data analysis is a metadata analysis, in which one uses the metadata to decide if certain data analytic operations are sensible ... what are the properties of the units which emerge from such an analysis ... and how to interpret the results.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
analyse de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le débat public sur la collecte volumineuse et l'analyse de métadonnées tend à opposer le préjudice causé à la vie privée et l'utilité pour ce qui est de découvrir les réseaux terroristes.