English (Electrometallurgy)
anodic oxide coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Protective, decorative or functional coating, formed by conversion of the surface of a metal in an electrolytic oxidation process.
OBS: This coating is sometimes called anodic film, but should not be confused with anode film.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
couche d'oxyde anodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; revêtement d'oxyde anodique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement protecteur, décoratif ou fonctionnel, formé par la conversion de la surface d'un métal au cours d'un processus électrolytique d'oxydation.
OBS: Ce revêtement est parfois appelé film ou couche anodique, mais ne doit pas être confondu avec film anodique (film solide formé sur l'anode pendant l'électrolyse).
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.