English (Metallurgy - General)
anodic oxide coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Protective film of oxide formed on the surface of aluminium or its alloys by a process of anodizing.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
couche d'oxyde anodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Film d'oxyde protecteur formé à la surface de l'aluminium ou ses alliages par un procédé d'anodisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.