English (Botany; Mosses and Related Plants)
apophysis [correct]; apophyse [correct]
DEF: A dilatation of the base of the theca or spore-case in some mosses.
French (Botanique; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
apophyse [correct, feminine noun]; hypophyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les mousses, renflement à la base de la capsule.