English (Various Metal Ores)
spur [correct, noun]; apophysis [correct]; offshoot [correct]; branching; branch [noun]; ramification; ramifying
DEF: A small vein branching from a main body of ore.
CONT: Mineralized aphophysis.
CONT: ... the emplacement of a thick tholeiitic sill and its offshoots ...
OBS: An epiphesis is the same, but is not attached.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
apophyse [correct, feminine noun]; apophyse d'un filon [correct, feminine noun]; ramification [feminine noun]; ramification de filon [feminine noun]; ramification d'un filon [feminine noun]
DEF: Branche d'un filon [...] auquel elle reste attachée.
CONT: [...] à la base de la norite, le minerai pénètre la norite bréchique par un système de veines. [...] des apophyses cupro-nickélifères peuvent s'éloigner de plusieurs kilomètres de la bordure de l'appareil. Surtout dans ces apophyses, on observe des transformations [...]
CONT: Apophyse minéralisée.
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
ramal [masculine noun]