English (Dentistry)
application time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of time measured from the moment a dental material is at the consistency required for its application, and ending before it develops properties that will prevent it from being placed and further manipulated as required to achieve optimal results.
OBS: application time: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
temps d'application [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période mesurée depuis le moment où un matériau dentaire acquiert la consistance requise pour son application, et finissant avant qu'il n'ait acquis les propriétés empêchant sa manipulation ou son placement dans les conditions exigées pour l'obtention des meilleurs résultats.
OBS: temps d'application : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).