English (Atmospheric Physics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
feed [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a strong feed of moisture coming from the Pacific Ocean. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Without the continuous feed of cold air, this storm would have been mainly rain in the valleys.
OBS: feed: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
apport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'océan Pacifique est à l'origine d'un important apport en humidité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: apport : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.