English (Accounting; Finance)
contribution [correct]
DEF: ... a non-reciprocal transfer to a not-for-profit organization of cash or other assets, or a non-reciprocal settlement or cancellation of its liabilities.
OBS: Government funding provided to a not-for-profit organization is considered to be a contribution.
French (Comptabilité; Finances)
apport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] transfert sans contrepartie de trésorerie ou d'autres actifs à un organisme sans but lucratif, ou règlement ou annulation sans contrepartie d'un élément de passif de cet organisme.
OBS: Le financement public fourni à un organisme sans but lucratif est considéré comme un apport.