English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
approach slope [correct]
CONT: The feasibility of [horizontal directional drilling] crossings depends on geotechnical and geological conditions under the stream bed and in the approach slopes, and on the depth and width of the river valley.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pente d'approche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La faisabilité des franchissements de forage directionnel horizontal dépend des conditions géotechniques et géologiques sous le lit des cours d'eau, de la pente d'approche et de la profondeur et de la largeur de la vallée du cours d'eau.