English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
wager [correct, noun]; bet [correct, noun]; stake [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A sum of money that is risked for betting on the ranking of a horse or horses in horse racing or harness racing.
CONT: ... no person who is an employee of a pari-mutuel department shall, while that person is inside the pari-mutuel department, (a) place a bet or come into possession of a ticket ...
OBS: stake: Term also used to designate a race in which a prize is offered or the prize money.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mise [correct, feminine noun]; gageure [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Somme risquée sur un cheval prenant part à une course.
CONT: [...] il est interdit à tout employé du service de pari mutuel, pendant qu'il se trouve à l'intérieur de ce service : a) de faire un pari ou d'acquérir un billet [...]
OBS: Les paris se font soit sur le gagnant ou sur le classement d'un ou de plusieurs chevaux. (Selon le Larousse). Dans la présente fiche, «pari» signifie tant la somme d'argent pariée que le pari même; à distinguer du fait de parier qui se rend en anglais par «betting» ou «wagering».
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
apuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cosa que se apuesta.