English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
nontransferred arc [correct]; interior arc
CONT: The second type of plasma jet torch is called the nontransferred arc torch. This torch extends the arc from the electrode, or the cathode, to the end of the nozzle. The nozzle acts as the anode. This type of plasma jet is completely independent of the workpiece, with the power supply contained within the equipment.
OBS: Synonym provided by Dr. K. Winterton, Welding Section, Energy, Mines and Resources.
French (Soudage (Métal); Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
arc interne [correct, masculine noun]; arc soufflé [correct, masculine noun]; arc non transféré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'arc de plasma où toute la puissance électrique est dissipée entre les deux électrodes.
CONT: Trois modes de raccordement électrique sont généralement utilisés : l'arc interne, où toute la puissance électrique est dissipée entre les deux électrodes pour former un puissant jet de plasma dont on utilise les qualités de chaleur, température et vitesses pour le découpage par fusion au contact du jet.