English (Programming Languages)
array slice [correct, standardized]; slice [correct, standardized]
DEF: A portion of an array that consists of contiguous cells along any dimension.
OBS: NOTE - In Ada, a slice is also a basic operation.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
tranche de tableau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tranche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Termes normalisés par l'ISO.