English (Informatics; Language)
aspirate [correct, noun]
DEF: Speech sound that occurs when the folds of the larynx are held slightly apart so that the air passing between them becomes turbulent; aspiration occurs in whispering and in the h of hello.
French (Informatique; Linguistique)
consonne aspirée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, une consonne aspirée ne se combine pas avec aucune autre consonne et perd son aspiration.