English (Auditing (Accounting))
financial statement assertion [correct]; assertion in the financial statements [correct]; assertion [correct]
DEF: A representation by management, explicit or otherwise, that is embodied in the financial statements, as used by the auditor to consider the different types of potential misstatements that may occur.
OBS: Examples of assertions: occurrence, completeness, accuracy, cut-off, classification and presentation.
OBS: financial statement assertion; assertion in the financial statements; assertion: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
assertion contenue dans les états financiers [correct, feminine noun]; assertion sous-tendant l'établissement des états financiers [correct, feminine noun]; assertion sous-tendant l'établissement des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; assertion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affirmation de la direction, explicite ou non, qui sous-tend les états financiers et auquelle se réfère l'auditeur pour examiner les différents types d'anomalies susceptibles de se produire.
OBS: Exemples d'assertions : réalité, exhaustivité, exactitude, séparation des périodes et classement.
OBS: assertion contenue dans les états financiers; assertion sous-tendant l'établissement des états financiers; assertion sous-tendant l'établissement des comptes; assertion : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.