English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
assessment period [correct]
CONT: Termination of period. ... The Minister may, before the expiry of the assessment period referred to in subsection (1) or (3), terminate the period for assessing information and, immediately before doing so, shall notify the person who provided the information.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
délai d'évaluation [masculine noun]
CONT: Fin du délai d'évaluation. [...] Le ministre peut mettre fin au délai d'évaluation visé aux paragraphes (1) ou (3) avant expiration; le cas échéant, il notifie sa décision à l'intéressé juste avant d'y procéder.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.