English (Loans; Education (General))
assessed period [correct]; assessment period [correct]
DEF: The period (the pre-study period plus the study period) for which a qualifying student has been determined to be in need of financial assistance by the appropriate authority for the purpose of the issuance of a Certificate of Eligibility.
OBS: Ordinarily, an assessment period is no greater than 12 months. However, in the first year of commencing studies, the assessment period may be up to 16 months long (12 months maximum study period plus 4 months maximum pre-study period).
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
période évaluée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période (la période antérieure aux études et la période d'études) à l'égard de laquelle l'autorité compétente a jugé qu'un étudiant admissible avait besoin d'une aide financière, aux fins de la délivrance d'un Certificat d'admissibilité.
OBS: Une période évaluée ne dépasse habituellement pas 12 mois. Cependant, pour la première année d'études, elle peut durer jusqu'à 16 mois (12 mois au maximum pour la période d'études plus 4 mois au maximum pour la période antérieure aux études).