English (Applications of Automation; Computer Programs and Programming)
variational data assimilation [correct]; VDA [correct]; variational DA [correct]; VarDA [correct]; VarDA
DEF: ... a technique derived from optimal control theory [that] is expressed as the minimization with respect to a control variable of an objective function that measures a discrepancy between a state variable and noisy measurements, subject to a constraint given by the state variable dynamics.
French (Automatisation et applications; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assimilation variationnelle de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des techniques qui permettent de combiner, de la meilleure des façons possibles [...] l'information mathématique contenue dans les équations et l'information physique provenant des observations en vue de reconstituer l'état d'un système.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Programas y programación (Informática))
asimilación variacional de datos [correct, feminine noun]; VDA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La asimilación variacional de datos (VDA) permite estimar la trayectoria temporal de variables de estado de un sistema. Puede considerarse como un procedimiento en el cual datos perturbados y eventualmente incompletos son f iltrados por un sistema dinámico.