English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
coon-footed [correct]
CONT: Coon-Footed ... The slope of hoof wall is steeper than the pastern, often associated with long, sloping pasterns tending to the horizontal, which breaks the angulation between pastern and hoof. Usually seen in rear feet, especially in post-legged horses.
CONT: The term "coon-footed" refers to a broken forward axis at the coronary band. A line drawn from the fetlock down to the toe should be straight.
CONT: A pastern which is too long and sloping (coon-footed) causes weakness because it puts undue strain on the tendons, sesamoid bones, and suspensory ligament.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
long-jointé [correct]; assis sur les poignets
DEF: Se dit d'un cheval qui a les paturons longs et affaissés.
CONT: Selon que le cheval a les paturons exagérément courts ou longs, on le dit «court» ou «long-jointé». [...] dans le second, les réactions sont plus élastiques, mais les tendons supportent le plus gros effort et risquent d'en souffrir.
CONT: Pour être bien fait, le paturon doit être court. Trop long, il constitue un vice et le cheval est dit long-jointé.