English (Spacecraft)
docking unit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Progress orbital module ("cargo bay") [has] two hemispheres welded together through the intermediary of a short cylindrical section (very similar to the Soyuz orbital module). The forward hemisphere [contains] the docking unit and the port connecting the orbital module to the space station.
OBS: docking unit: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
unité d'amarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; attelage [masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif servant à] l'amarrage d'engins spatiaux dont l'un au moins est un véhicule destiné à remorquer les autres.
OBS: unité d'amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).