English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
hitch [correct, noun]
CONT: Hitches must be strong and safe and allow the equipment to be adjusted to the desired position. The standard device includes the conventional three-point hitch on which you can install, for example, a logging winch and a hitch bar used to attach a trailer or other equipment.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
attelage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les attelages doivent être solides, sécuritaires et permettre d'ajuster l'équipement à la position souhaitée. Le dispositif standard comprend l'attelage 3 points conventionnel, sur lequel vous pouvez installer par exemple un treuil forestier et une barre d'attelage qui sert à accrocher une remorque ou un autre équipement.