English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
coupler [correct, Canada, United States, officially approved]; coupling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device for connecting railway [vehicles] together.
OBS: coupler; coupling: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
attelage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de liaison entre deux véhicules ferroviaires.
OBS: attelage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Sistemas de acoplamiento (Ferrocarriles))
acoplamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de enganche de los vagones.