English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
attenuation [correct]
DEF: The reduction in amplitude of a wave with time or distance travelled.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun]; suppression [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de l'amplitude d'une onde avec le temps ou la distance parcourue.