English (Energy (Physics))
attenuation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In physics, any process in which the flux density (or power, amplitude, intensity, illuminance) of a parallel beam of energy decreases with increasing distance from the energy source.
CONT: The amount of attenuation will depend upon the amount of particulate matter within the atmosphere, the angle of the sun in the sky, the position of the sensor, and hence the atmospheric path length of the incident energy.
OBS: Attenuation is always due to the action of the transmitting medium itself, mainly by absorption and scattering.
OBS: In a transmission line, the attenuation is generally expressed in decibels.
OBS: attenuation: term and definition standardized by IEEE, the International Electrotechnical Commission and NATO respectively.
French (Énergie (Physique))
atténuation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; affaiblissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En physique, processus par lequel un flux radiatif décroit à mesure qu'augmente la distance qui le sépare de sa source.
CONT: Opérer dans la région micro-ondes du spectre électromagnétique améliore la pénétration du signal (diminue l'atténuation) dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Les termes «affaiblissement» et «atténuation» se distinguent surtout selon les domaines d'application. Le premier est plus fréquent en radioélectricité et en transmissions; le second sert plutôt lorsqu'il s'agit de lumière visible ou de rayonnement ionisant (radioactivité).
OBS: Par extension l'affaiblissement signifie également la diminution de puissance du signal et s'exprime alors en décibels (dB).
OBS: affaiblissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: affaiblissement : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et la CEI; atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Energía (Física))
atenuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución del valor eléctrico u óptico recibido de una señal, con respecto a su valor original de emisión.
OBS: En una línea de transmisión. Se expresa en decibelios "dB".