English (Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection; Chemistry)
attenuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of a radiation quantity upon passage of radiation through matter resulting from all types of interaction with that matter.
OBS: attenuation: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection; Chimie)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction d'une grandeur de rayonnement lors du passage de ce rayonnement à travers la matière, résultant de tous les types d'interaction avec la matière.
OBS: atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.