English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
radar attenuation [correct, officially approved]; attenuation [correct]
CONT: Attenuation [is characterized by a] decrease in the strength of a signal. ... Common causes of attenuation of an electromagnetic wave include losses through absorption and by volume scattering in a medium as a wave passes through.
OBS: radar attenuation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
atténuation radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; atténuation [correct, feminine noun]; extinction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'atténuation radar est caractérisée par une perte de signal due soit à l'absorption, soit à la rétrodiffusion volumique lorsque l'onde électromagnétique traverse la cible.
OBS: atténuation radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
pérdida de radar [correct, feminine noun]