English (Field Engineering (Military))
tone down [correct, NATO, standardized]; attenuation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In camouflage and concealment, the process of making an object or surface less conspicuous by reducing its contrast to the surroundings and/or background.
OBS: tone down; attenuation: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie (Militaire))
atténuation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En camouflage et aux fins de dissimulation, procédé visant à rendre un objet ou une surface moins voyant en réduisant le contraste qu'il présente par rapport à l'environnement et/ou au fond.
OBS: atténuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
disminución del tono [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el proceso de enmascaramiento y ocultación, procedimiento que se sigue para hacer que la superficie de un objeto sea menos visible mediante la reducción de su contraste con los objetos que le rodean o con el fondo en el que está colocado.