English (Optics)
attenuation [correct]
DEF: The reduction of radiation flux over a given path length, due to absorption and scattering (Mc Veigh 1977 197).
French (Optique)
extinction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affaiblissement d'un flux de rayonnement dirigé, généralement dû à des phénomènes d'absorption et de diffusion.