English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
attenuation [correct]
DEF: 1. Drawing sliver or roving to make it progressively finer during the drafting process. 2. The order in which warp yarns are drawn through the heddle eyes in preparation for weaving.
French (Filature (Textiles))
atténuation [feminine noun]