English (Winemaking; Brewing and Malting)
attenuation [correct]
CONT: Wine yeast strains generally achieve full attenuation, i.e. will ferment out all of the available sugars, while different brewer's yeast varieties will vary.
French (Industrie vinicole; Brasserie et malterie)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de sucre transformée en alcool dans le moût.