English (Statistical Methods)
attenuation [correct]
OBS: Spearman's correction formula for attenuation seeks to estimate what the correlation would be if the measures were perfectly reliable; apparently it often overcorrects.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
atténuation [correct]; atténuation de Spearman [correct]
DEF: Affaiblissement de la corrélation entre deux variables dû aux erreurs d'observation.