English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
mitigation [correct]
DEF: An intervention that aims to reduce the causes of climate change and remove heat-trapping greenhouse gases from the atmosphere in order to stabilize their levels.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
atténuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention visant à réduire les causes des changements climatiques et à éliminer de l'atmosphère les gaz à effet de serre qui retiennent la chaleur, afin de stabiliser leurs niveaux.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
mitigación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mitigación es la aplicación de acciones para reducir la vulnerabilidad frente a ciertas amenazas.