English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
attribute class [correct, standardized]; attribute type [correct, standardized]
DEF: The set of all possible attribute values, corresponding to the same property, of entity occurrences of an entity class.
OBS: Example: The name of a column of a relation table can be viewed as the name of an attribute class.
OBS: An attribute class must be a subset of the corresponding attribute domain.
OBS: attribute class: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
OBS: attribute type: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
classe d'attribut [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; type d'attribut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les valeurs d'attribut possibles, correspondant à une même propriété, des occurrences d'entités d'une classe d'entité.
OBS: Exemple : Dans une table de relations, le nom d'une colonne peut être considéré comme le nom d'une classe d'attribut.
OBS: Une classe d'attribut doit être un sous-ensemble du domaine d'attribut correspondant.
OBS: classe d'attribut : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: type d'attribut : terme normalisé par la CSA International.