English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
independent tortfeasor [correct]; several tortfeasor [correct]
OBS: Tortfeasors are "several" or "independent" when the concurrence is exclusively in the realm of causation. (They are responsible) for the same damage (and) there are as many separate causes of action as there are tortfeasors.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
auteur de délit individuellement responsable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de délit individuellement responsable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; auteur individuel de délit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure individuelle de délit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de délit individuellement responsable; auteure de délit individuellement responsable; auteur individuel de délit; auteure individuelle de délit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).