English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
severally liable tortfeasor [correct]
OBS: ... the plaintiff is today free to join all concurrent tortfeasors as co-defendants in a single action, whether they are jointly or only severally liable for the injury.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
auteur de délit individuellement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; auteure de délit individuellement responsable [correct, feminine noun]