English (Government Accounting)
working capital advance [correct]; WCA [correct]
DEF: An authorization by Parliament to draw money up to a specified maximum amount from the Consolidated Revenue Fund for prescribed purposes. The recorded amount of a working capital advance at any given date represents the amount of the authorization utilized at that date.
OBS: Working capital advances may be used for the following purposes: (i) to finance the purchase of materials and supplies, until they are charged as current costs against departmental appropriations, or are sold outside the government; (ii) to finance departmental imprest funds; (iii) to finance the operation of a segment of a department in a foreign country or a remote area of Canada not readily serviced through the regular financial channels of government; and (iv) to provide funds for other purposes as may be approved by Treasury Board.
PHR: adjust, establish a working capital advance.
French (Comptabilité publique)
avance de fonds de roulement [correct, feminine noun]; AFR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par le Parlement de tirer sur le Trésor, à des fins prescrites, une somme maximale déterminée.
OBS: La valeur comptabilisée d'une avance de fonds de roulement, à une date donnée, représente la somme autorisée effectivement employée à cette date.
OBS: Les avances de fonds de roulement servent aux fins suivantes: (i) financer l'achat de fournitures jusqu'à ce qu'elles soient imputées sur les crédits courants des ministères ou vendues à l'extérieur; (ii) financer les avances fixes des ministères; (iii) financer les services établis par les ministères à l'étranger ou dans une région éloignée, et qui peuvent difficilement être approvisionnés en ressources financières de l'État par les moyens ordinaires; et (iv) fournir des fonds à d'autres fins moyennant l'approbation du Conseil du Trésor.
PHR: établir, rajuster une avance de fonds de roulement.