English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
mean transinformation content per character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mean transinformation content [correct, standardized]; average transinformation content
DEF: The mean per character of the mean transinformation content for all possible messages from a stationary message source ...
OBS: The mean transinformation content per character may be expressed in a unit such as a shannon per character.
OBS: mean transinformation content per character: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: mean transinformation content: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
transinformation moyenne par caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; transinformation moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyenne par caractère de la transinformation moyenne étendue à tous les messages issus d'une source de messages stationnaire [...]
OBS: La valeur de la transinformation moyenne par caractère peut être exprimée à l'aide d'une unité telle que le shannon par caractère.
OBS: transinformation moyenne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: transinformation moyenne par caractère : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
cantidad promedio de información mutua [correct, feminine noun]; transinformación promedio [correct, feminine noun]; transinformación media [feminine noun]
DEF: En la teoría de la información, es el promedio del contenido de información mutua, ocasionado por la presencia de cualquiera entre un número finito de eventos mutuamente exclusivos y conjuntamente exhaustivos, dada la ocurrencia de otro conjunto de eventos mutuamente exclusivos.