English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
judicial admission [correct]; formal admission [correct]
CONT: ... formal admissions... are make in court for the purpose of dispensing with proof (and therefore bind the party making the admission) ... (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 163)
OBS: "Judicial admissions" is the term used in the Quebec Civil Code and by Wigmore.... (op. cit., p. 34)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu judiciaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aveu formel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: aveu judiciaire; aveu formel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).