English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Transportation)
B vehicle [correct, officially approved]; B veh [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military vehicle designed for an administrative role.
OBS: A B vehicle may offer limited armour protection to its crew and passengers.
OBS: Trailers are a type of B vehicle.
OBS: B vehicle; B veh: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: B vehicle: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Transport militaire)
véhicule de type B [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véh B [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule militaire conçu pour un usage administratif.
OBS: Un véhicule de type B peut être muni d'un blindage qui offre une protection limitée à l'équipage et aux passagers.
OBS: Les remorques sont des véhicules de type B.
OBS: véhicule de type B; véh B : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule de type B : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.