English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
advanced tactical bomber [correct]; ATB [correct]; B-2 [correct]; B-2 Spirit [correct]
CONT: [The] B-2 Spirit originally started as Project Senior CJ and [was] later renamed as ATB (Advance Tactical Bomber). The B-2 uses four F-118 Turbofans. ... The turbofan has intake and exhaust at the top of the aircraft to prevent ground control to spot them. The pilot and co-pilot are seated side by side in a zero-zero vertically ejecting ACES II seats. ... a B-2 can get updates for GPS satellites to avoid ground firing while the pilot spots the target. Once the target is found, the pilot will turn on special radar, which only scan the target area and once spotted the B-2 will launch its nuclear ordnance or SRAM II missiles. ... the B-2 provides the penetrating flexibility and effectiveness inherent in manned bombers. Its low-observable, or "stealth," characteristics give it the unique ability to penetrate an enemy's most sophisticated defenses and threaten its most-valued, and heavily defended targets. Its unrefueled range is approximately 6,000 nautical miles (9,600 kilometers). The B-2's low observability is derived from a combination of reduced infrared, acoustic, electromagnetic, visual and radar signatures.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
B-2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Investir dans des forces aériennes de longue portée: B-2 [...]